POLE Moor Riding Club held the popular Family Fun Show at Bolster Moor last Sunday by kind permission of farmer Chris Haigh.

The weather was cool and breezy with a few showers but the tough members with their beloved ponies and friends enjoyed the day.

There were plenty of happy faces and rosettes were won by all.

There was something to suit every one and classes ranged from fancy dress, bonny pony, handsome horse to jumping – including beginners jumping, run-and-jump, accumulator and pairs.

A popular class was a 'Le Trec' style handy-horse/pony course where riders had to negotiate unusual obstacles and were given marks for each one.

There are various events planned for the summer so do check the website www.polemoorridingclub.co.uk to see what is on and how to join the club.


Class 1 - Bonny Pony: 1 Lydia Mysak, Mr Darcy; 2 Laura Wheelwright, Peter Pandy; 3 Regan Buchan, Perhwnllys Meteor, 4 Ruby Whitham, Cammie; 5 Brook Woodward, Twinkle Toes; 6 Daniel Fielder, Freddie.

Class 2 - Handsome Horse: 1 Heather Foster, Prince; 2 Libby and Hannah Whiteley, Jigsaw; 3 Jessica Vear, Jay; 4 Jenny Turner, Oscar; 5 Abigail Moor, Billy; 6 Georgia Parker, Sid.

Class 3 - Little and Large: 1 Abigail Moor and Daniel Fielder, Billy and Freddie; 2 Brook Woodward and Heather Foster, Twinkle Toes and Prince; 3 Jenny Turner and Reuben Fielder, Oscar and Rosie.

Class 4 - Fancy Dress: 1 Kirsten Jones, Minstrel; 2 Brook Woodward, Twinkle Toes; 3 Libby and Hannah Whiteley, Jigsaw; 4 Lydia Mysak, Mr Darcy; 5 Summer Shelland, Molly.

Class 5 - Family Pony/Horse: 1 Ruby and Andrea Whitham, Cammie; 2 Katie Turner and Daniel Fielder, Doodles; 3 Holly and Alison Whiteley, Sammy; 4 Jenny Turner and Laura Gilloti, Rosie.

Classes 6 and 7 - Riding Club Pony/Horse: 1 (joint) Courtney Lynch, Tamara and Alice Redman, Ted; 3 Laura Gillot, Rosie.

Class 8 - Family Pairs Equitation.

Class 9a - Handy Le Trec Lead Rein: 1 Florence Whiteley, Smurf; 2 Daniel Fielder, Freddie; 3 (joint) Lydia Mysak, Mr Darcy and Reuben Fielder , Rosie; 4 Regan Buchan, Perhwnllys Meteor; 5 Holly Whiteley, Sammy; 6 Jack Morris, Molly.

Class 9b - Handy Le Trec Pony: 1 Ruby Whitham, Cammie.

Class 9c - Handy Le Trec Horse: 1 Gina Whiteley, Amber; 2 Katie Turner, Doodles; 3 Alice Watson, Vicki.

Class 10 - Beginners Jumping: 1 Ruby Whitham, Cammie; 2 Reuben Fielder, Rosie; 3 Olivia Child, Kizzy; 4 Daniel Fielder Freddie.

Class 11 - Minimus Jumping: 1 Courtney Child, Kizzy; 2 Courtney Lynch, Tamara; 3 Clorinda Graham, Guinness; 4 Chloe Jones, Silver; 5 Abigail Moor, Billy.

Class 12 - Run & Jump: 1 Aimee Morton, Chelsea; 2 Alice Watson, Vicky; 3 Sidonie Dawson, Ollie; 4 Chloe Jones, Silver; 5 Daniel Fielder, Doodles.

Class 13 - Accumulator: 1 Aimee Morton, Chelsea; 2 Alice Watson, Vicky; 3 Alice Redman, Ted; 4 Rachel Haigh, Pepper; 5 Sidonie Dawson, Ollie; 6 Courtney Lynch, Tamara.

Class 14 - Family Pairs: 1 Sidonie Dawson and Aimee Morton, Ollie and Chelsea; 2 Rachel Haigh and Courtney Lynch, Pepper and Tamara; 3 Jenny Turner and Katie Turner, Oscar and Doodles.