A YOUNG Huddersfield musician has become the first person to claim a new guitar trophy at the Mrs Sunderland Music Festival.

Andrew Uttley, of Birkby, won the Peter Cain Guitar Trophy for the classical guitar open class on Wednesday.

The trophy was donated this year by Halifax guitar teacher Peter Cain.

It is given to performers who win first place in the class, providing they gain a grade B or above from the adjudicator.

Andrew impressed adjudicator Graham Wade with his performance of Capricho Arabe by Tarrega.

In the classical guitar 16 years and under class, Dalton girl Alice Bamford claimed victory after impressing the judge with her rendition of Whirligig by Steve Waters.

Nicholas Razzell, from Halifax, came second in the class, while Katie Smith from Brighouse and Daniel Laycock from Halifax took joint third.


Parent and child duet:

1 Steve and Samantha Leigh Tann, Taylor Hill; 2 Lucy and Janet Foreman, Honley.

Piano solo, open:

1 David Schofield, Heald Green; 2 Alice Maslin, Leeds; 3 Geoff Jackson, Rotherham.

Poem, 12 years and under:

1 Kevin Chang; 2 Eloise Briggs; 3 Holly Barden; Henderson Smith Cup for overall winner Deirdre Cameron.

Sonnet, open:

1 Avril Farrar; 2 Godfrey Priestley; 3 Avril Farrar.

Dialect poem:

1 Howard Peach; 2 Audrey Bemrose; 3 Audrey Bemrose.

Poem, 18 years and over:

1 Deirdre Cameron; 2 Avril Farrar; 3 Sheila Anderson.

Dialect speaking, open:

1 Florrie Denton, Thornhill; 2 Carol Walker, Birkby; 3 Rex Barker, Netherton.

Dramatic solo, 17 years and under:

1 Emily Ibberson, Honley Drama and Speech School; 2 Roseanne Novakovic, Honley Drama and Speech School; 3 Jessica Ramsay, Wyke.

Group acted scene, six to 20 performers:

1 Honley Speech and Drama School.

Shakespeare, 18 years and over:

1 Ben Burgin, Huddersfield.


Piano recital, 12 to 14 years, Dorothy Irwin prize class:

Section A: Christian Eccles-Cannon, Hadfield; 2 Alice Maslin, Leeds. Section B: 1 David Bolt.

David Cawthra Trophy, best Kirklees performer:

Hayley-Danielle Pearson, Denby Dale.

Classical guitar, 10 years and under:

1 Emily Crowther, Dalton; 2 Charlotte Beaumont, Dalton; 3 Patrick McCallion, Halifax.

Classical guitar, 12 years and under:

1 Lucy Moorhouse, Dalton; 2 Adam Colbeck-Dunn, Halifax.

Classical guitar, 14 years and under:

1 Matthew Finegold, Halifax; 2 Jonathan Patterson, Halifax.

Classical guitar, 16 years and under:

1 Alice Bamford, Dalton; 2 Nicholas Razzell, Halifax; 3 Daniel Laycock, Halifax and Katie Smith, Brighouse.

Classical guitar, open:

1 Andrew Uttley, Huddersfield; 2 Nicholas Razzell, Halifax; 3 Emily Earnshaw, Kirkheaton and Vicky Taylor, Lepton.

Brass solo, 10 years and under:

1 Terri Leigh Rider, Cowlersley; 2 Charlotte Jane Heaton, New Mill; 3 Philip Swift, Slaithwaite.

Brass solo, 12 years and under:

1 James Webster, Lindley; 2 Terri Leigh Rider, Cowlersley; 3 Matthew Broadbent, Wyke.

Brass solo, 14 years and under:

1 Matthew James Hoyle, Wooldale; 2 John Midgley, Thongsbridge; 3 James Webster, Lindley.