Huddersfield New College was delighted with its 99% pass rate, 1% higher than the national average. 

And around 40% of all A Level students left with an A*, A or B grade.

Two students, Shauna Halstead and Casey Hartley-Walker, both gained A*s in all three of their A levels.

3 A* students Shauna Halstead and Casey Hartley-Walker.
3 A* students Shauna Halstead and Casey Hartley-Walker.
 

Daniel  Popowych gained an A* in classical civilisation and As in Medieval history, sociology and enrichment. His place at york University to study politics, philosophy and economics has been confirmed.

He said: “I put it down to discipline and focused study, as well as excellent staff here at New College. I have my place and university and I’m feeling very happy and confident.”

A Level results day at Huddersfield New College - Daniel Popowych.
 

Kizzie Johnson was over the moon with her double distinction in BTech Level 3 science and health and social care.

Last night she had been so nervous that she felt sick and had been unable to sleep properly.

She was up at 6am, as soon as the results were posted online, to check the website. Kizzie said that it had been a tiring few months, as she had been travelling around to her prospective universities taking maths and English exams and having one-to-one interviews, and was glad it was finally over.

Her results secure her a place at Cardiff University to study Midwifery.

Kizzie said: “I am overwhelmed. I just can’t believe it, I didn’t think I would get in.

”Midwifery is funded by the Government, and despite the lack of trained midwives, there is fierce competition for places. Cardiff started out with 1,000 applicants for just 50 places."

There was also good news for students studying vocational A Levels. They achieved an exceptional 99% pass rate, with 82% of students achieving grades equivalent to A*, A or B at A level.

One such student was Claire Robery who got a triple distinction in BTech children’s care, learning and development.

She said: “I’m very relieved. I have put in a lot of hard work and effort, and it shows that it does pay off.”

Claire now takes up a place at Leeds Trinity and All Saints University to study primary teaching, early years.

She added: “I am very excited and looking forward to the challenge; I can’t wait.”

AS results were also a cause for celebration, with 91% of pupils passing, and a third of these achieving the much coveted A and B grades. This success was repeated for those taking vocational AS Levels, with  a 99% pass rate.

Some 60% got grades equivalent to A*, A or B at AS Level.

Principal Angela Williams said: “We’re absolutely delighted to see that our advanced level pass rates have been maintained at such a high level for the third year running, especially given the more difficult context at A and AS Level with the demise of the January exam series this year.

“I would like to congratulate all our advanced level students on their fantastic results. They are richly deserved and a just reward after two years of dedicated hard work.

“And on behalf of our governors and staff, I’d like to wish all our students  all well for the future. We all very much look forward to hearing about the great things they go on to do next."

Here are the results for Huddersfield New College:

A Acquah PY; G Adams BUS, PY; L Agnew C, B, PY; I Ahmed MA, B, C; J Ahmed MA**; A Akhtar TT; A Akram EL, AD; A Aleem EL, BUS, SOC; O Alexis AD*, ME; H Ali SOC, E, PY; B Amdhala EL, MM; M H Amjad MM; J Anderson PY, EL, BUS; M Andrassy TT; I Anwar PY; N Archer E/EL, ME, TH; J Armitage SOC, E/EL, CL*; H Aspinall SOC, E/EL; B Aspland BUS, MA, EC*; L Atkin PY, EL; B Avison PY, TH; J Baglow PY, BUS, SOC;

M Baig EC, H, PS; R Bailey PY, B, PS; E Bainbridge E/EL, T, PY; G Bains AD, ME, E/EL; T Baldwin-Wood BUS; P Bancroft EL, BUS; S Barber B*, T; M Barker MM; E Barlow FS; T Barrowcliffe ME, SOC, AD; K Barrowclough AD*, E, TH; S Bartholomew EL; L Barton EL*, PY, AD; E Batchelor TH, E/EL, H; L Beaumont ME, AD, AD; M Beaumont BUS; C Beaumont-Lorimer PY, SOC; I Bell TH, EL, ME; S Bell SOC; K Benn EL, AD; J Bentley MM;

D Benton BUS, PY; D Berry MA*, P, DT; R Berry BUS; S Bhatoy EL, FS; J Birch TT, TH, E/EL; J Bisby AD; L Booth MS, BUS; B Borowski AD, MM; K Bourke BUS, AD**; S Boyle SOC, E/EL; L Bradbury EL, DT; E Bradley H, AD*, E/EL*; G Braithwaite EL, SOC; T Brandwood EL, H, T; H Bray AD, E/EL, AD; L Bray P, FS, MM; A Brierley PY, H; C Briggs PY, ME; W Brinley FS; J Britton FS; A Brook PY, SOC; A Brook TH; S Brookes EL, FS;

J Brooksbank BUS, MM; T Brophy E/EL, MM, ME; A Broster B, SOC; R Brown PY*, B**, C; S Brown B; S Buasot E, H, PS; J Buchanan BUS; P Buck LW, H, PS; E Buglass PS, AD; T Bull BUS*; R Burchael EL; S Burgess MA**; L Burns AD, B, C; M Burns PY; J Bushby PY, SOC; R Bye T, EL; H Byram TH; S Byram MS, T; M Calvert ME, TT; L Campbell AD; B Carter CL; K Carter AD*, AD; J Casey H, BUS, EC; J Ceesay BUS, SOC;

S Chahal AD, PY**; A Chambers AD, RS; F Chandler TH, EL, TT; A Chappell BUS, ME; R Charlesworth EL; J Child-Morris PY, AD**, EL; K Chilvers SOC; J Chu EC, SOC, MA; A Chung DT*; G Clare B, MS*, MA*; D Clark EL, ME, FS; T Clark EL, E; A Clarke PY, SOC, ME; T Clarke PY, ME, SOC; E Clay SOC, E; A Clegg EL, SS, ME; C Clegg B; E Coleman MM; H Coleman MM, PY**; C Collett T, SS, MS; A Collingwood PY, EL; A Collins BUS, EC;

W Condra C, BUS, MA; A Constable BUS, SOC; A Conway MM, DT, EC; A Cooney BUS, T; G Corless AD; D Corley EL; C Costello SOC, E; J Crabtree ME, PY, EL; L Crabtree BUS, MM, EC; J Craven BUS*, H; J Cressey MA**, P*, C, MF**; C Crookes S; A Crowther-Bali ME; S Dabundo S; A Daley SOC; C Davies AD, E/EL; J Dean EL; L Dean BUS, MM; M Deans ME, BUS, PY; D Dema TT, EC, BUS; L Dent EL; B Deprise TT, BUS, H;

A Dhorat EC, BUS; I Din BUS, EC; S Dixon PY, MS; H Dobson H, E, MM; E Docherty AD, ME, AD; J Downing C, MM; A Drake PY, ME; K Dransfield MS, BUS*, MA; J Duell S, TT, BUS*; J Dukinfield PY, EL, SOC; L Dundon P, H, BUS; S Dyer PY; S Dyer BUS, EL, FS; E Dyson SOC, PY, TT; O Dyson CL, LW; B Earnshaw TT, TH; J Eastwood PY, SOC, BUS; S Edwards PY, EL; D Ellam SOC, PY; A Ellis MM, TH; L Ellis ME, FS; L Ellis AD;

N Elston E/EL, H, ME; C Emms EL, AD, E; R Esteves RS; L Evans EL, AD**, PY; K Evison P, MA; A Ewan AD*; B Fairclough AD; I Faiz BUS; C Farrar S, EL, SOC*; P Faulkner DT, MM, B; H Fell PY, SOC; E Fernandez-Moreno AD, F, E/EL; A Fielding AD, EL; F Finchett AD*, AD**; J Finn BUS, E, AD; Z Firdos MA, T; H Fisher MUS, ME, AD; J Fisher H; G Fitzgibbon TT, SOC, E/EL; A Flanagan MUS; C Flanagan AD, AD; M Flinders AD; N Flint MS, AD, AD*;

C Flynn PY**, EL; S Folan EL; A Foster E/EL, AD**; A Foster TH, ME, EL; J Foster PY, EC; M Frangos ME, EL, H; A Franklin CL, PY*; R Frier T, ME, BUS*; M Gadd MS, MA, C; I Gangat MM; J Garrad H, AD*, DT; T Garside ME; K Gawel AD, ME; M Geddes CL, RS, PS; T Gent FS, AD, AD*; S Ghati EC, BUS, PY; A Gillibrand MA; E Ginley AD, SS, B; F Gledhill AD, TT; S Gledhill PY, E, EL; K Gomersall TH; P Goodison PY, H; N Gospel ME, AD; W Graham TH; M Grant PS, CL, E*; B Greaves FS; H Green SOC*, AD; J Green ME, BUS, FS; N Green EL, SOC; B Greenwood E, H; J Greenwood EC, H, MM;

M Greenwood RS, FS, ME*; E Griffiths ME, AD**, AD*; J Haigh BUS, EC; L Haigh PY; D Hallitt BUS; S Halstead PY**, B**, MS**; J Hammond PY, BUS; M Hanif B; T Hanley PY, E, ME; J Hanmer SOC*, PY; J Hanwell BUS, AD, ME*; L Hardman MM; S Hardy AD, AD, ME; J Harries PY, B, C; K Harrison-Andrews AD, MM; N Hartley H; R Hartley LW, PY, TT; C Hartley-Walker EC**, BUS**, PY**; J Harvey SOC, H; A Hayes-Wogan PS, H, E;

E Haythorne EL, DT, AD**; G Higgins TT; A Hill PY, LW, E/EL; A Hill T, B, PY; C Hill ME, PY; D Hill PY, AD**; D Hinchliffe B; J Hind BUS; M Hinsley PY, PS, B; J Hirst BUS; T Hirst BUS, EL; E Holland ME, AD, E; R Hollins AD, E, AD; G Holmes SOC, E/EL; C Hoult PY, E/EL; R Howard SOC, E; B Hudson H, PS; L Humphreys CL, TT, TH; O Hunt EC, H, MM; F Hussain AD; R Hutton E/EL, PY, MS; M Hyder MM; M Ilyas MA*, C*; L Ioannou RS, E, AD;

M Irons MS; B Ives P, MF, MA*; P Jack LW; P Jackson PY, E, SOC; A Jagger LW, E, H; J Jagger EL; K Japajapa ME; M Jennings PY; J Johnson BUS, MS, B; D Jones H, LW, E; J L Jones ME, PY, EL; M Jones MS, EL; S Jones AD; N Joseph EC; L Jowett BUS*, EL, H; B Karim TT, SOC; M Karolia BUS; A Kaye BUS, ME, FS; R Kelly MA, C, PY; S Khalil BUS, MM; K Khan BUS; S Khatoon AD; S Khawaja E; M Khushal PY; C Kingett ME; V Krkic PY;

H Laher EL, H, DT; S Langley PY, AD; H Langton AD, E, DT; T Lawrence BUS; S Lawton BUS, E/EL; R Leather TH; F Lee PY, H, EL; C Leeming AD, S, PY; S Lefley SOC, AD; A Liaqat C; G Lightowlers AD, ME, AD*; A Lindley SOC**, PY**, AD*; A Linsell B, PY, SS; M Lister EL, ME; T Lister EL, BUS; J Lockwood EC, ME; B Loker ME, AD**, AD*; O Loker ME, TH, AD**; R Longbottom AD*, MM; S Longley AD, PY, B; W Loyd-Hughes H, SOC, FS;

C Mackay EL; L Magaldi B, PY, E*, EL; S Mahmood SOC, H, PS; A Malik LW, T, BUS; T Maltas MM, BUS; B Mamoniat H; J Marston ME, EL; E Martin E/EL, AD*; B Mason AD, ME, AD*; M Masonza E, CL; A Mataghchyan C*; J Mattis AD**, MS, BUS*; D Mawson RS, PY; J Mbuyi EL, PY; C McCarthy EL, RS, FS; L McCarthy EL; E McCauley ME; B Mcdonald EL, E, H; A Mcgibney PS, H; A Mckenna DT; K Mcmann E/EL, TT*; E Medlock ME, AD;

A Mehmood BUS, EC; G Melaragni ME, PY; E Mellor TT; T Messam E/EL, PY, AD**; E Midgley AD, PY, AD; J Midgley SOC*, E; A Miller BUS; K Miller EL; A Mitchell PY, LW, E/EL; A Mitchell PY, E; S Mohammed MM; C Moore E/EL, TH; S Moore EC, H, BUS; E Morgan PY, E; M Morgan AD; L Morris PS, H; R Mottershead T, BUS*, EC*; R Mowat E/EL, PY; D Murray E/EL, SOC, PY; J Musson MS, BUS, AD; M Muza B, MA*, C; U Naeem EC, MM;

M Naveed H; O Neckles EL; E Newton AD, PY, E; C Ngabire BUS, SOC; A Nicholson AD*, EL, AD; C Nicholson RS, LW, E; B Norton BUS; J Nunns BUS, TT; M Orpiszewski CL, LW, H*; J Owen AD, AD, ME; C Ozoria-Bruno ME; A Panesar BUS; L Parkin TT; J Parkinson MA*, B, TT; M Parveen EL, E; A Patel BUS, B, PY; I Patel AD; J Patel SOC, RS, PS; C Paul AD, ME; K Paxman G; C Pearson LW, EC, BUS; L Pearson BUS, MS; K Peel TH;

M Perez SOC, PY; P Phan MA, P; H Phillips BUS, T; B Phoenix ME*, EL, E; L Pickup ME, MM, H; L Pinder BUS, TH; S Pinnock SOC, EL; I Platt AD*, EL, E; J Platten E/EL*, MA; H Plucker EL; L Pollard BUS; R Poole BUS*, EC, PS; D Popowych SOC*, CL**, H*; L Porritt BUS, SS, PY; G Powis ME; M Presley E/EL; F Preston MM, B; F Pritchard EC, AD, MM; A Pugh AD, ME, EL; L Pulcella AD, ME, EL; R Punshon TT; C Quarmby SOC; S Qureshi BUS;

M Raby ME, EL; T Rafiq PY; J Ramsay CL, H; H Ramshaw SOC, EL, AD; R Randhawa PY, ME; S Rashid EL, PY; S Ratcliffe MS, EC, F; S Rawson SOC, DT, ME; M Rawsthorne AD, AD, EL; J Rayner ME; A Readman-Thorley BUS, MM; M Redman LW; R Regan AD, DT; W Riaz EC**, LW, BUS*; G Richardson AD; S Ritchie ME, EL; H Roberts PY, E/EL, ME; R Roberts PY*, AD**; O Robey EC; C Robinson AD, DT; J Robinson EL, MUS, SS;

K Robinson TH, AD, PY; L Robinson LW, TT, TH; M Robinson SOC, PY, EL; Z Robinson EL, CL, AD**; H Rodgers AD*, E*, AD; S Rodgers SOC, EC; G Roe EL, BUS, ME; J Rogers BUS, FS; B Rosamond E/EL, MUS; A Ross BUS, AD**, AD; B Rush PY, E/EL, FS; J Ryan-Hicks TH, AD; K Saber MA, B, C; M S Sadiq C, B, MM; U Saleem C*; S Saleh PY, EC; O Samuda AD, AD, SOC; R Sanders EL; A Sanderson SS, B, F; L Schofield TT, ME;

J Seddon EL; H Sedgwick SOC; H Shahid MA, B, C; F Sharaf DT, MA; S Sharaf MM, BUS; R Sharpe EL; N Sharples EL; L Shaw TT, TH; H Shepherd FS, ME; D Shooter PY; N Sikhosana PY; B Simpson AD, ME, EL; L Simpson AD; C Smith BUS, MUS, EL; E Smith MUS, F, G; H Smith TH; K Smith ME; K Smith ME*, AD*, EL; R Smith MA, B, C; R Smith EL; J Smithurst ME, MM; J Spencer EC**, MS, BUS*; L St-matthew-daniel ME, H, E*;

H Staniford E/EL, TH; K Stankiewicz RS, TT; A Stephenson BUS, PY; J Stephenson BUS, B, C; R Stewart AD**, PY, MS; L Stocks AD, E; B Stone TH; J Stott SOC, PY, EL*; S Strickson AD, E; A Stringer EL; A Strodder AD**, AD*, ME; P Stubley TH, H, AD*; A Suleman BUS; M Sullivan AD*, AD*, AD**; J Sutcliffe SOC*, LW, EL; K Sutcliffe ME, BUS, EL; L Sutcliffe EC, BUS; J Swiffen CL, T, PY; J Swindells E*, TH*; J Sword MM, B;

Z Syed EL, EC, PY; H Sykes T, SOC*, EL; S Sykes B, C, PY*; K Szostak ME*, FS, AD; E Tattersfield SOC; C Taylor ME; C Taylor PY**, LW; J Taylor E/EL, ME; R Taylor ME, E/EL; O Tayyeb PY, MS; A Thomas AD**, SOC; C Thomas P, MA, C; R Thomas B, C, MA; H Thompson TT; S Thomson BUS, SOC, EL; H Thorp SOC, H, E/EL; C Thorpe AD, AD; L Thorpe PY; F Todd PY, S; B Toomes ME, EL; N Towers-Islam FS, H;

D Trowman FS, AD, ME; O Tull E, T, TT; J Turner AD, AD; O Turpin EL, BUS; H Uddin BUS; H Uppal EL, BUS, DT; R Utley H, ME, EL; H Vaughan MM; N Wadsworth SOC, PY; H Waheed C, B, MA; D Walker MM, PY; J Walsh PY**, B*, C; E Wardman AD, BUS, H; E Washington TT, ME; E Watson LW, B, PY; T Watson MM; J Wells AD, ME, EL; S Weston SOC, E/EL; D Whitehead DT, ME, SOC; A Whittaker MS, B; A Whitworth PY, E/EL;

I Whitworth EL, MS, BUS; J Whitworth MM; G Wickham EL, T; S Wilson EL, LW, PY; K Wilson-Duncan E, SOC, ME, EL; J Wimpenny ME; L Wimpenny AD, E/EL, PY, FS; H Winstanley TH; R Winstanley AD, BUS, MS; J Winter MM; R Wise TT, ME; O Witter AD, EL, PY; T Womersley EC, MS, BUS; J Wood AD**; K Wood S; K Wood ME, SOC; S Wood H, E;

S Wood ME, S; Z Wood BUS, T; H Woodcock AD**, E/EL; C Woodhouse AD; J Wormald DT, H, MM; A Wraith BUS, EL, AD; B Wrighton E/EL, SOC*, TH*; G Young-Roberts SOC; J Yousaf MM; O Zolfeghari BUS, MM; R Zottola BUS, MS, SOC.