A FOOTBALL fanatic mum who hasn't missed a local soccer final for more than half a century will finally get her hands on the cup this year.

Anne Beaumont is due to present the Barlow Cup to the winning team following the final at the Galpharm Stadium next month - her 60th final in a row.

The Barlow Cup is the premier cup competition for teams from the top two divisions of the Huddersfield District League.

Mrs Beaumont is the daughter of the late Alf Richardson, who had been president of the Huddersfield and District Football League and Football Association.

She attended her first Barlow Cup Final aged 10 in the 1945/46 season, when Lindley Church won the trophy.

She said: "I was born into it.

"When my father came out of the RAF after the war I started going with him when I was about 10. I've been going ever since. I've never missed one."

Mrs Beaumont, from Wooldale, said she carried on the football theme by marrying husband Frank, the current president of the district league and association.

She added: "I'm steeped in football and at the end of every season it's just a tradition that I go to the final."

Mrs Beaumont, now 73, said she had seen many memorable matches.

One of her favourites was in 1950, when Polish team KS Silesia won the trophy.

She said: "One of the stands at Town's old Leeds Road ground got set on fire and burned down, so it was an interesting day.

"After the match we all went to what was St Patrick's Hall on Fitzwilliam Street to celebrate."

Mrs Beaumont has been invited to present the trophy to the winning team at full time this year. She said: "I've polished it a few times, but I've never presented it.

"When it comes to it I think I will fill up a little bit.

"It has been such a tradition, it will be magic."


1946 Lindley Church

1947 Bradley Rangers

1948 Lowerhouses and Longley

1949 David Brown Tractors

1950 KS Silesia

1951 Scapegoat Hill United

1952 Kirkheaton Rovers

1953 Kirkheaton Rovers

1954 Bradley Rangers

1955 Emley

1956 Huddersfield YMCA Seniors

1957 Turnbridge WMC

1958 Clayton West Utd

1959 Milnsbridge YMCA Seniors

1960 Meltham

1961 Holmes Holset Utd

1962 Holmes Holset Utd

1963 Kirkheaton Rovers

1964 Holmes Holset Utd

1965 Holmes Holset Utd

1966 Emley

1967 Bradley Rangers

1968 Emley

1969 Wooldale Wanderers

1970 Wooldale Wanderers

1971 Wooldale Wanderers

1972 Kirkheaton Rovers

1973 Golcar Utd

1974 Old Holmevalians

1975 Bradley Rangers

1976 Brackenhall Utd

1977 Brackenhall Utd

1978 Brackenhall Utd

1979 Brackenhall Utd

1980 Huddersfield YMCA

1981 Upperthong SC

1982 Almondbury Utd

1983 Almondbury Utd

1984 Almondbury Utd

1985 Little John FC

1986 Brackenhall Utd

1987 Brackenhall Utd

1988 Netherton

1989 Storthes Hall

1990 Storthes Hall

1991 Netherton

1992 Storthes Hall

1993 Hepworth Utd

1994 Storthes Hall

1995 Storthes Hall

1996 Honley

1997 Storthes Hall

1998 Brackenhall Utd

1999 Britannia Sports

2000 Wooldale Wanderers

2001 Wooldale Wanderers

2002 Diggle

2003 Meltham Ath

2004 Meltham Ath