Here’s the list of candidates standing in Kirklees Council’s local elections.
There are with 24 seats available in 23 of the council wards, as there are two places in Greenhead up for grabs.
ALMONDBURY:
Richard Allan, UK Independence Party
Melvin Gray, Independent
Judith Hughes, Labour Party,
Bernard McGuin, Conservative Party
Alison Munro, Liberal Democrats
Eddie Price, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Benjamin Wightman, Green Party
ASHBROW:
Homma Abid, Conservative Party
Baljit Singh Aujla, Liberal Democrats
June Jones, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Amanda Pinnock, Labour Party
Joan Brenda Smithson, Green Party
Fred Tiball, UK Independence Party
BATLEY EAST:
Jon Bloom, Liberal Democrats
Mohammed Esmail Laher, Conservative Party
Peter Robson, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Amanda Stubley, Labour Party
Cass Whittingham, Green Party
BATLEY WEST:
Susie Bell Proctor, Conservative Party
Garry Kitchin, Green Party
Stephen Leach, Liberal Democrats
Marielle O’Neill, Labour and Co-operative Party
John Rattigan, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
BIRSTALL & BIRKENSHAW:
Joyce Holbrook, UK Independence Party
Elizabeth Kitchin, Green Party
Robert Light, Conservative Party
Megan Scholefield-Nicholson, Liberal Democrats,
Dathan Tedesco, Labour Party
CLECKHEATON:
Philip Buck, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Andrew Gray, Conservative Party
Ken Lowe, Labour Party
Andrew Pinnock, Liberal Democrats
Catherine Stoyles, Green Party
Colin Walshaw, UK Independence Party
COLNE VALLEY:
Gordon Beever, Liberal Democrats
Donna Bellamy, Conservative Party
John Goodwin, Green Party
Dylan Murphy, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Melanie Roberts, UK Independence Party
Robert Walker, Labour Party
CROSLAND MOOR & NETHERTON
Chas Ball, Green Party
Jason Bowen, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Steve Bradbury, Independent
Paul George, UK Independence Party
Imran Safdar, Conservative Party
Mohammad Sarwar, Labour Party
Olivia Turner, Liberal Democrats
DALTON:
Maria Ackroyd, Conservative Party
Roger Battye, Liberal Democrats
David Honour, Green Party
Mus Khan, Labour Party
Jack McLean, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Tom Wise, UK Independence Party
DENBY DALE:
Brian Bentley, UK Independence Party
Sarah Cook, Labour Party
Terry Sigsworth, Green Party
Michael Watson, Conservative Party
Andrew Wilkinson, Liberal Democrats
DEWSBURY EAST:
Greg Burrows, UK Independence Party
Mark Eastwood, Conservative Party
Eric Firth, Labour Party
Dennis Hullock, Liberal Democrats
Tony Kelsall, Green Party
DEWSBURY SOUTH:
Nosheed Dad, Labour Party
Bernard Disken, Liberal Democrats
Vicki Green, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Shaun Maddox, English Democrats Putting England First
Salim Patel, Conservative Party
Catherine Whittingham, Green Party
DEWSBURY
Simon Cope, Green Party
Shehzad Hussain, Liberal Democrats
John Nottingham, Conservative Party
Darren O’Donovan, Labour Party
GOLCAR:
Robert Iredale, Liberal Democrats
Oliver Rees, UK Independence Party
Hilary Richards, Labour Party
Abi Shaw, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Chris Worsley, Conservative Party
GREENHEAD: two seats available.
Nick Martinek, UK Independence Party
Robert McGuin, Conservative Party
Zahid Mehmood, Conservative Party
Carole Pattison, Labour Party
John Phillips, Green Party
Manjit Singh, Liberal Democrats
Nik Taylor, Green Party
Sheikh Ullah, Labour Party
David Waight, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Linda Wild, Liberal Democrats
HECKONDWIKE:
Alan Freeman, Green Party
Aleks Lukic, UK Independence Party
Josie Pugsley, Liberal Democrats
David Sheard, Labour Party
Robert Thornton, Conservative Party
Karl Varley, Patriotic Socialist Party
HOLME VALLEY NORTH:
Stephen Baggott, Conservative Party
Stephen Bird, Liberal Democrats
Jenny Dealey, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Keiron Dunn, Labour Party
Edgar Holroyd-Doveton, Valley Independent
HOLME VALLEY SOUTH:
Anne Baldwin, Labour Party
Roger Keely, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Sonia King, Green Party
Arthur Pritchard, Liberal Democrats
Alan Schofield, UK Independence Party
Ken Sims, Conservative Party
KIRKBURTON:
Derek Hardcastle, Green Party
Allison Maclean, Labour Party
Jatinder Singh, LIberal Democrats
Naeem Siraj, Independent
John Taylor, Conservative Party
LINDLEY:
Tony Brice, Independent
Emily Chiappini, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Richard Eastwood, Liberal Democrats
Douglas Morgan, Labour Party
Richard Plunkett, Green Party
Gemma Wilson, Conservative Party
LIVERSEDGE & GOMERSAL:
Jessica Berry, Green Party
Richard Farnhill, Liberal Democrats
Simon Holbrook, UK Independence Party
Lisa Holmes, Conservative Party
Cath Pinder, Labour Party
MIRFIELD:
Patrick Dennehy, Labour Party
John Dobson, Liberal Democrats
Richard Green, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Michael Holbrook, UK Independence Party
Kathleen Taylor, Conservative Party
Nicholas Whittingham, Green Party
NEWSOME:
Tasmin Coloney, Conservative Party
Ian French, UK Independence Party
Nadeem Iqbal, Labour Party
Paul Randall, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Eleanor Ritchie, Liberal Democrats
Julie Stewart-Turner, Green Party