Shelley College Principal John McNally summed up the atmosphere in schools across the town this morning when he said: “There are lots of smiling faces here, both staff and students.

“There are very few students who have not got the places they wanted next year; most have got the grades they expected or better."

Shelley College had a 99% pass rate for students taking two A levels and 94% for those taking three, an improvement on last year. 

Vocational students taking A level equivalents also posted strong results, with half of the students taking BTech Sport achieving the top mark of double distinction star.

He said: “At a time when A levels have become harder to pass, we are delighted that our results improved this year, which is a tribute to how hard the students worked and how well their teachers supported them.

“The students this success after working so hard and I wish them the very best of luck for the future. I have many happy memories of a group of young people who were a pleasure to work with and will undoubtedly be stars of the future.

”We will really miss this group, they  have worked hard and been a pleasure to teach. They have contributed to the wider life of the school magnificently through their charity fundraising work, sporting successes, musical and drama performances and their contribution to the local community.

"We want to wish them every success for the future as they take up their places at university or start their new jobs.”

Shelley College
Shelley College
 

Winners of this year’s Bursary Awards are:

  • Arts & Performance: Katrina Lanni Psychology (C) Photography (B) Dance (B)  
  • Best Overall Attainment: Andrew Jones Maths (A*) Physics (A) Further Maths (B) Graphics (C )   
  • Best Overall Progress During KS5: Ella ButterfieldArt (A) BTEC PE (Dist*,Dist)   
  • Best Overall Progress During KS5: Jake Wilmott Applied Science (C ), BTEC PE (Dist* Dist*)   
  • Community Contribution: James Fearnley Graphics (A*) Geography (B) General Studies (B) Physics (D)   
  • Humanities: Victoria Coleman Geography (A) Psycholgy (B) History (C )   
  • Independent Learner: Zak Batinica Applied ICT (B) Computing (C ) Business studies (B)   
  • Languages: Hannah Kelly Macura English (A) English Literature (B) History (A)    
  • Maths & Technology: Michael Jones Maths (A*) Further Maths (B) Physics (A) Graphics (C )    Sciences Shannon Massey Biology (A) Geography (A) Chemistry (B)   
  • Social Sciences: Lauren Armitage Business studies (A*) Psychology (A) Maths (C )   
  • Highest Achieving Student from Skelmanthorpe (sponsored by Skelmanthorpe Liberal Club): Victoria Peet (English Literature (D) Biology (D) BTEC Health and Social Care (Dist *Dist*) and Tyler John (English (A) English Literature (B) History (B)

Here are the results for Shelley College:

A French-Barnbrook E, PY, TX; E Adams, B, F; S Ady, B, H*, PE Q; L Armitage, M, BUS** PY*; S Ashraf; D Asquith EL E, PY; H Atif, M, B X, SOC; K Barrow EL E, H; Z Batinica, BUS, IT CS, B; A Beastall, B C, T, Q; H Beaumont EL, BtSP; E Blacker E, ME; S Blake-Exley EL, H, PY, Q; L Bland EL, BUS, TX, Q; V Blogg, BtHS; J Booth, ASC, BtSP; O Booth EL, PHO TH; S Booth, ASC , SOC*; B Brook, S PY, MUS*, Q; L Brown, H F, PY, Q;

A Bullock E, BtHS; J Burngham EL E, ME, C; E Butterfield, A*, TX, BtSP; C Carter A PHO; D Carter, M; L Chen, M, B, PY; S Cherry, B, SOC; V Coleman, T* H, PY, Q; R Collier, ASC, SOC, IT; L Conway EL, SOC, TX; B Croud, ME, IT CS Q; H Crowe EL E, H, A**, Q; S Crowther EL, IT; A Dawson, ASC*, IT, BtHS; L Dearnley EL, ASC, SOC*; A Devonport, M, P, H, Q, E; R Donaldson, T, BUS, GR; E Dowse, B, SOC, DN*, E; R Earnshaw, B C;

L Eccles, PHO TH, TX; L Edewards, A, BtHS; G Evans, ASC, RS, A; C Everett, BUS, BtSP E; J Fearnley, P T, GR**, Q, D; C Fisher EL, PHO, TX; H Flaherty, ASC, IT CS; O Foster E, H*, A*, Q, C; C France, ASC, BtSP; R Garforth; J Garlick, B C; D Gedman EL, BUS, ME; G Greathead, ASC, BtSP; S Grundy, M, B, H; S Hall, ASC, BtSP; C Hallas, GR, BtSP; E Hanson, BUS, BtSP; K Hasanie, B X; C Henderson, M*, B C P, Q; L Hill, M, P, BUS;

C Hirst, C RS, PY; E Hirst EL, F S; L Hirst E, B, SOC, D; A Houghton, A DN, PE; J Houlahan EL, H; E Howarth, T, PY, TX; C Hutchinson, M, C P, Q; J Jackson, B, H, PY SOC, Q, D; L Jackson, B, PY; M Jenkinson, M, P, GR, C; T John EL* E, H, Q; M Jones, M** MF, P*, GR, D; J Keelan E, H, BUS; H Kelly-Macura EL* E, H*, Q; A Kimmings EL, F, ME, D; G Kyriacou, ASC, BtHS; G Lane, ASC, PY SOC; K Lanni, PY, PHO DN; T Large E, , BUS*, D;

S Lavy EL, B, PY, Q; G Law EL, PY, DN; J Lea EL E, A; O Lodge, M, C P; S Mallinson, T, BUS, IT, D; S Massey, B* C, T*, Q, E; C McDonald E, H, PY, Q; A Mellor EL, RS, BUS**; E Morrell E, H, X; C Moseley EL, TH ME; L Mountain; C NEAL E, H, PY, Q; C Nelson EL, C, GR; E Newton-Mann, M*, C, PY*, PE, A; T Nichols, A PHO; J North, A, GR; J O’Neill, B C, PY, Q, D; W Pparson, M, PY, ME, Q; V Peet E, B, BtHS; H Peters EL, ASC, GR;

A Pitt; M Pogson EL, A, TH; J Potts, M, BUS, IT; C Power, ASC, BtSP; R Price EL, T, MUS; T Price, M, C P; C Priestley, M, H*, PY*, Q; D Rich, M, B, PE; B Robinson EL, ASC, ME; G Rowbottom; C Rowley, M, P, BUS; L Ryan EL E, SOC, Q; S Sandy, B C, PY*, Q, B; A Scargill, RS, SOC, ME*; A Schofield, M, PY, TX; B Schofield-Arnold, BtSP; A Scott, B, PY, GR, B; H Sellers, B Q, T, Q, C; L Senior; J Shaw, PHO, ME*, IT, A; C Shepherd EL, PY SOC, E;

N Shorthouse, ASC, BtSP; M Smales EL, PY SOC* PHO, Q, D; G Small, B, T, PE* Q, D; H Smith, B C, PY, Q, B; R Smith EL, H, A*; C Stead, PY, BtSP; E Stevenson, PHO, GR TX; C Stoker E, PHO, TX; K Taylor E, PY SOC; O Taylor, IT, BtHS; E Todd EL, RS, BUS, B; L Trodwell, ASC, T, RM; O Turner, C P T; S Tyas, ASC, BtSP; K Upton EL E, PY;

J Wainwright, B, T H, Q, D; M Walsh EL, F, SOC; S Ward E, A, TH; S Wilkinson, PY, Q; J Wilmott, ASC, BtSP; L Wilson, ASC, BUS, RM; L Wood EL E, ME, C; L Workman EL, BUS, PE; L Wright, GR, IT.