Video Loading
 

Hundreds of people embraced the carnival spirit in Lindley this weekend.

Today runners pounded the streets as the 10k charity race returned for a second year.

And yesterday crowds braved the rain to get involved with the village’s seventh carnival.

Just under 200 people took part in the adult race while more than 100 children enjoyed the shorter 2k race.

Runners took the same route as last year, starting near to the library on Lidget Street and on to West Street and along Weatherhill Road and Lindley Moor Road.

Cheered on by massive crowds they continued on to New Hey Road, then Edgerton Grove Road, Edgerton Road and Halifax Road before crossing the finishing line back at the start.

Click below to see images from the event.

 

Much of the money raised by participants will be donated to this year’s official charity Whizz-Kidz. The charity provides disabled children and young people with mobility equipment, opportunities and training.

The winner of the adult race was Ben Ayres, who completed the route in 37 minutes and 54 seconds.

Clr Cahal Burke, chair of Lindley Community Group which organises both events, said: “It was a fantastic turnout this year and I think a lot of the runners preferred the cooler weather.

“We had more supporters this year, clapping and cheering on all of the runners and getting involved. It has fantastic local participation and lots of the entrants live in the area.”

The carnival at Fern Lea Playing Fields was also packed as this year’s theme honoured the upcoming Tour de France.

The entertainment included rides, stalls and performances from Lindley Junior School Choir and Lindley Band.

Lindley Carnival. Firefighters Jon Ward (left) and Mo Quadafi of Huddersfield Green Watch with new recruits for the day Archie Potts (3) and Daniel Short (5).
Lindley Carnival. Firefighters Jon Ward (left) and Mo Quadafi of Huddersfield Green Watch with new recruits for the day Archie Potts (3) and Daniel Short (5).
 

Clr Burke said: “We did remarkably well compared to other events.

“It’s a really good local event and my vision was to have a weekend of great community events.

“I’m looking for other ideas so that we can have a few more events over the weekend to get more people involved and build on the community spirit.”

Click here to take you back to more Huddersfield news .

Want to read, watch and hear more? You can download the FREE Examiner Apple App  here , the FREE Examiner Android App  here  or you can view the paper as an e-edition on your Apple, Android or Kindle device by clicking  here

To follow us on Twitter click here

Full list of results from Lindley 10k 2014

Race Number First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Club Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position
12 Ben Ayres Male 1 MOPEN 1   0:37:54 1 0:37:54 1
81 Nigel Hockin Male 2 MOPEN 2   0:38:17 2 0:38:16 2
185 Oliver Carter Male 3 MOPEN 3 Holmfirth Harriers AC 0:38:51 3 0:38:50 3
187 Dan Greenwood Male 4 M40+ 1   0:39:10 4 0:39:10 4
74 James Durrans Male 5 M45+ 1 Holmfirth Harriers AC 0:40:22 5 0:40:22 5
163 Stuart McCormick Male 6 M45+ 2 Stadium Runners 0:40:30 6 0:40:30 6
56 Tom Clegg Male 7 MOPEN 4   0:40:43 7 0:40:39 7
222 Andrew Petrie Male 8 MOPEN 5   0:41:00 8 0:41:00 8
209 john sykes Male 9 MOPEN 6   0:41:19 9 0:41:19 9
115 Unknown Runner Male 10 MOPEN 7   0:41:30 10 0:41:25 10
194 Tim Robinson Male 11 M45+ 3   0:41:52 11 0:41:51 11
103 Michael Bottom Male 12 MOPEN 8   0:42:25 12 0:42:24 12
226 John Tate Male 13 MOPEN 9   0:42:35 13 0:42:30 13
70 Christopher Dance Male 14 M45+ 4   0:42:49 14 0:42:48 14
162 Emily Holt Female 1 FOPEN 1   0:42:56 15 0:42:52 15
174 James Green Male 15 MOPEN 10   0:43:21 16 0:43:14 16
72 Heidi Curry Female 2 F35+ 1   0:43:33 17 0:43:33 17
203 Judy Harker Female 3 F45+ 1   0:43:43 18 0:43:40 18
183 Jim Porter Male 16 M45+ 5   0:44:21 19 0:44:20 19
166 Charles Smith Male 17 MOPEN 11   0:44:36 20 0:44:25 20
8 Unknown Runner Male 18 MOPEN 12   0:44:41 21 0:44:27 21
52 Les Newby Male 19 M45+ 6   0:44:43 22 0:44:42 22
124 Paul Elsey Male 20 M45+ 7   0:44:50 23 0:44:47 23
216 David Junior Ingle Male 21 MOPEN 13 Halifax Harriers & AC 0:45:21 24 0:45:12 24
47 Robin Stewart Male 22 M45+ 8   0:45:26 25 0:45:25 25
164 Joshua Freer Male 23 MOPEN 14   0:45:44 26 0:45:41 26
54 Andrew Hopkin Male 24 M45+ 9   0:45:52 27 0:45:52 30
217 David Ingle Male 25 M50+ 1 Halifax Harriers & AC 0:45:55 28 0:45:45 28
78 Unknown Runner Male 26 MOPEN 15   0:45:57 29 0:45:45 27
181 John Rathmell Male 27 MOPEN 16   0:46:05 30 0:45:51 29
16 David Lockett Male 28 M40+ 2   0:46:09 31 0:45:57 31
132 Neil Burrows Male 29 M40+ 3   0:46:11 32 0:46:09 32
117 John Nunn Male 30 M55+ 1   0:46:32 33 0:46:31 33
43 Sophie Spencer Female 4 FOPEN 2 Holmfirth Harriers AC 0:46:46 34 0:46:46 34
149 Robert Hick Male 31 M55+ 2 Halifax Harriers & AC 0:47:14 35 0:47:05 36
223 Richard Plunkett Male 32 M50+ 2 Halifax Harriers & AC 0:47:16 36 0:47:04 35
67 Steph Brown Female 5 F40+ 1   0:47:20 37 0:47:11 39
3 Andrew Parker Male 33 MOPEN 17   0:47:22 38 0:47:10 38
61 Jan King Male 34 M60+ 1   0:47:23 39 0:47:07 37
111 Scott Bradbury Male 35 MOPEN 18   0:47:37 40 0:47:34 40
152 Lee Felvus Male 36 MOPEN 19   0:47:39 41 0:47:39 42
190 Mojtaba Moharrer Male 37 MOPEN 20   0:47:51 42 0:47:37 41
41 Peter Laycock Male 38 M55+ 3   0:47:53 43 0:47:43 43
212 Andrew Tomlinson Male 39 M50+ 3   0:48:02 44 0:47:48 44
128 Jason Podger Male 40 M45+ 10 Stadium Runners 0:48:10 45 0:48:05 45
182 Antony Mellor Male 41 M50+ 4   0:48:29 46 0:48:11 46
218 John Cottam Male 42 M55+ 4 Stadium Runners 0:48:30 47 0:48:28 47
191 Christina Sunderland Female 6 F35+ 2 Stadium Runners 0:49:19 48 0:49:14 48
165 Callum Dent Male 43 MOPEN 21   0:49:34 49 0:49:31 51
31 Gary Cooper Male 44 M45+ 11   0:49:34 50 0:49:19 49
59 Rachel Miller Female 7 F40+ 2   0:49:37 51 0:49:32 52
57 Sean Lewis Male 45 M45+ 12   0:49:42 52 0:49:25 50
199 Dan Pollinger Male 46 MOPEN 22   0:49:57 53 0:49:41 53
13 Mark Wild Male 47 M50+ 5   0:50:03 54 0:50:00 56
6 Unknown Male Male 48 MOPEN 23   0:50:09 55 0:49:55 55
75 Helen Broadley Female 8 F35+ 3   0:50:09 56 0:50:02 57
195 Sean Robinson Male 49 MOPEN 24   0:50:15 57 0:49:52 54
219 Mark Nicholson Male 50 MOPEN 25   0:50:19 58 0:50:08 58
58 Jaimie Potts Male 51 MOPEN 26   0:50:25 59 0:50:10 59
146 Dinah Coggon Female 9 F40+ 3 Holmfirth Harriers AC 0:50:30 60 0:50:25 60
175 Richard Hartley Male 52 M45+ 13   0:50:42 61 0:50:25 61
159 Roy Lunt Male 53 M40+ 4 Stainland Lions Running Club 0:50:50 62 0:50:43 62
22 Craig Winteringham Male 54 MOPEN 27   0:51:12 63 0:51:00 63
134 Keeley-Ann Hutton Female 10 FOPEN 3   0:51:24 64 0:51:21 66
71 Lee Wilson Male 55 MOPEN 28   0:51:31 65 0:51:18 65
11 Richard Scott Male 56 M40+ 5   0:51:31 66 0:51:31 68
95 Shona Malcolm Female 11 F35+ 4   0:51:31 67 0:51:17 64
99 Paresh Mistry Male 57 M40+ 6   0:51:36 68 0:51:24 67
207 Alun Ireland Male 58 M40+ 7   0:51:42 69   0
88 Alison Farrar Female 12 F45+ 2   0:52:06 70 0:51:58 69
89 Steven Farrar Male 59 M50+ 6   0:52:06 71 0:51:58 70
214 Helen Rutherford Female 13 F45+ 3   0:52:07 72 0:52:00 71
211 James Battye Male 60 MOPEN 29   0:52:27 73 0:52:20 72
53 Clare Hopkin Female 14 F40+ 4   0:52:31 74 0:52:26 75
65 Deborah Little Female 15 F40+ 5   0:52:32 75 0:52:27 76
102 Mark Breen Male 61 M40+ 8   0:52:34 76 0:52:24 73
109 Sharon Whitworth Female 16 F40+ 6 Meltham AC 0:52:35 77 0:52:25 74
215 Pam Wood Female 17 F45+ 4 Stadium Runners 0:52:37 78 0:52:30 77
55 Chloe Glover Female 18 FOPEN 4   0:52:47 79 0:52:43 79
123 Helen Fretwell Female 19 F35+ 5   0:52:52 80 0:52:35 78
137 Danny Holroyd Male 62 MOPEN 30   0:52:53 81 0:52:46 80
114 Unknown Female Female 20 FOPEN 5   0:52:55 82 0:52:49 81
62 Allison Simpson Female 21 F40+ 7   0:53:09 83 0:53:02 83
173 Helen Kneafsey Female 22 F45+ 5   0:53:16 84 0:52:59 82
118 Mary Higginbottom Female 23 F35+ 6   0:53:18 85 0:53:11 85
113 Richard Startin Male 63 M40+ 9   0:53:19 86 0:53:13 86
46 Jo Hamer Female 24 FOPEN 6   0:53:22 87 0:53:10 84
197 Amanda Beirne Female 25 F35+ 7   0:53:29 88 0:53:26 87
18 Lois Iredale Female 26 F35+ 8   0:53:29 89 0:53:29 89
66 David Little Male 64 M45+ 14   0:53:35 90 0:53:29 88
198 Catriona John Female 27 FOPEN 7   0:53:35 91 0:53:32 91
140 Jay Laverick Male 65 MOPEN 31   0:53:45 92 0:53:32 90
110 Dawn Byram Female 28 F50+ 1 Stadium Runners 0:53:51 93 0:53:44 92
38 Chris Pratt Male 66 M40+ 10   0:53:57 94 0:53:45 93
40 Andrea Laycock Female 29 F55+ 1   0:54:01 95 0:53:53 94
50 Philip Newton Male 67 M60+ 2   0:54:03 96 0:53:57 95
168 Chris Hughes Male 68 M45+ 15   0:54:14 97 0:54:01 96
135 Roy Scriven Male 69 M50+ 7   0:54:21 98 0:54:03 97
142 John McLean Male 70 M55+ 5   0:54:22 99 0:54:03 98
82 Bret de Garis Male 71 M40+ 11   0:54:34 100 0:54:30 101
42 Emma Kovaleski Female 30 FOPEN 8   0:54:38 101 0:54:29 100
220 Neil Edwards Male 72 M40+ 12   0:54:40 102 0:54:27 99
169 Will Hughes Male 73 MOPEN 32   0:54:48 103 0:54:35 102
178 Emma Thompson Female 31 F35+ 9 Stainland Lions Running Club 0:54:54 104 0:54:45 103
28 Sally Hackney Female 32 F35+ 10 Stainland Lions Running Club 0:54:58 105 0:54:50 105
127 Jonathan Poole Male 74 MOPEN 33   0:54:59 106 0:54:53 106
208 Tony Taylor Male 75 M60+ 3   0:55:00 107 0:54:48 104
30 Linda Spencer Female 33 F45+ 6 Stadium Runners 0:55:02 108 0:54:53 107
80 Jeremy Hockin Male 76 M60+ 4   0:55:11 109 0:54:55 108
189 Ranjit Uppal Male 77 M40+ 13   0:55:14 110 0:55:13 110
7 Donna Clifford Female 34 F40+ 8   0:55:18 111 0:55:13 111
157 Danny Reddings Male 78 M40+ 14   0:55:20 112 0:55:02 109
119 Angela Rafferty Female 35 F40+ 9   0:55:30 113 0:55:19 112
51 Nick Castle Male 79 M40+ 15   0:55:30 114 0:55:24 113
188 David Kendall-Smith Male 80 MOPEN 34   0:55:36 115 0:55:25 114
48 Judy Harker Female 36 F45+ 7   0:55:56 116 0:55:39 115
84 Garry Nicholson Male 81 M50+ 8   0:56:00 117 0:55:52 116
45 Dave Crane Male 82 MOPEN 35   0:56:17 118 0:56:06 117
153 Peter Hellawell Male 83 MOPEN 36   0:56:32 119 0:56:22 118
176 Sean O'Boyle Male 84 MOPEN 37   0:56:37 120 0:56:25 119
150 Melvyn Bishop Male 85 M55+ 6   0:56:44 121 0:56:30 121
193 Sam Robinson Male 86 MOPEN 38   0:56:45 122 0:56:30 120
73 Martine Stephenson Female 37 F40+ 10   0:56:51 123 0:56:41 122
121 Dionne Havell Female 38 F40+ 11   0:56:52 124 0:56:47 124
15 Peter Kershaw Male 87 M50+ 9   0:57:00 125 0:56:45 123
225 Andrew Tanner Male 88 M40+ 16   0:57:05 126 0:56:48 125
5 Peter Tennant Male 89 M45+ 16   0:57:10 127 0:56:57 126
192 Paul O'Boyle Male 90 MOPEN 39   0:57:26 128 0:57:13 127
101 Stephanie Parkinson Female 39 F40+ 12   0:57:45 129 0:57:37 129
186 Victoria Woodward Female 40 F35+ 11   0:57:49 130 0:57:46 130
201 James Foster Male 91 MOPEN 40   0:57:50 131 0:57:35 128
35 Alison Long Female 41 F50+ 2   0:58:08 132 0:58:02 133
171 Alan Warmby Male 92 M65+ 1   0:58:12 133 0:58:02 132
108 James Thompson Male 93 MOPEN 41   0:58:20 134 0:58:01 131
131 Maggie Burrows Female 42 F50+ 3   0:58:23 135 0:58:14 134
213 Angela Orriell Female 43 F45+ 8   0:58:33 136 0:58:14 135
107 Simon Thompson Male 94 M45+ 17   0:58:36 137 0:58:17 136
77 Catherine Cruickshank Female 44 FOPEN 9   0:59:00 138 0:58:45 137
60 Claire Folan Female 45 F35+ 12   0:59:03 139 0:59:00 138
112 Stewart Isherwood Male 95 M40+ 17   0:59:21 140 0:59:16 139
184 Nigel Taylor Male 96 M40+ 18   0:59:50 141 0:59:38 140
206 Stephen Dunkeyson Male 97 M65+ 2   0:59:56 142 0:59:47 141
91 Louise Elliott Female 46 FOPEN 10   1:00:18 143 1:00:03 142
130 Timothy Burrows Male 98 M60+ 5   1:00:26 144 1:00:17 143
210 Helen Battye Female 47 FOPEN 11   1:00:44 145 1:00:41 145
145 Elizabeth Wood Female 48 F35+ 13   1:00:51 146 1:00:39 144
44 Karen Spencer Female 49 F45+ 9 Holmfirth Harriers AC 1:00:53 147 1:00:48 147
64 Ann Seed Female 50 FOPEN 12   1:01:06 148 1:00:56 148
33 Stephen Lewis Male 99 M65+ 3   1:01:06 149 1:00:47 146
100 Tahir Habib Male 100 M40+ 19   1:01:36 150 1:01:25 149
120 Andy Greaves Male 101 M55+ 7   1:01:42 151 1:01:25 150
20 Emma Spencer Female 51 F35+ 14   1:01:59 152 1:01:53 153
167 Celeste Cunningham Female 52 F35+ 15   1:02:03 153 1:01:44 151
23 Lynnette Cassidy Female 53 F50+ 4   1:02:03 154 1:01:45 152
69 Judith Nunn Female 54 F50+ 5 Saltaire Striders 1:02:13 155 1:02:03 154
177 Anna Greaves Female 55 F40+ 13   1:02:22 156 1:02:15 155
79 Mark Speight Male 102 M50+ 10 Stainland Lions Running Club 1:02:30 157 1:02:21 156
26 Heidi Smith Female 56 FOPEN 13   1:02:36 158 1:02:31 157
83 Denise Nicholson Female 57 F45+ 10 Stainland Lions Running Club 1:02:49 159 1:02:37 158
105 Liz Mason Female 58 F50+ 6   1:03:00 160 1:02:58 159
10 Pauline Brown Female 59 F60+ 1   1:03:20 161 1:03:10 160
205 Jody Burrows Male 103 MOPEN 42   1:03:36 162 1:03:36 162
37 Kerrie Smith Female 60 FOPEN 14   1:03:37 163 1:03:32 161
27 Lisa Deakin Female 61 F40+ 14   1:04:54 164 1:04:50 165
228 Ryan Goodwin Male 104 MOPEN 43   1:04:54 165 1:04:50 164
136 Daniel Hinchliffe Male 105 MOPEN 44   1:04:58 166 1:04:39 163
141 Mary Augustine Female 62 F55+ 2   1:05:07 167 1:05:03 166
126 Richard Brook Male 106 M50+ 11   1:06:13 168 1:05:58 167
224 Carol Walker Female 63 F50+ 7   1:06:17 169 1:06:06 168
68 Dorcas Brennan Female 64 F50+ 8   1:06:33 170 1:06:27 169
170 Leanne Davies Female 65 FOPEN 15   1:06:51 171 1:06:32 170
147 Karen Oates Female 66 F55+ 3   1:06:52 172 1:06:43 171
4 Stephanie Potts Female 67 FOPEN 16   1:07:10 173 1:06:57 172
179 Rosaline Sykes Female 68 FOPEN 17   1:07:21 174 1:07:11 173
161 Carol Carr Female 69 F45+ 11   1:07:33 175 1:07:25 174
104 Zoe Clarkson Female 70 FOPEN 18   1:08:16 176 1:08:05 175
138 Mark Crawshaw Female 71 F40+ 15   1:08:36 177 1:08:25 176
125 Frances Brook Female 72 F40+ 16   1:08:51 178 1:08:30 177
158 Katherine Reddings Female 73 F40+ 17   1:09:12 179 1:08:55 178
39 Anne Mellor Female 74 F50+ 9   1:09:26 180 1:09:06 179
196 Andrew Chapman Male 107 MOPEN 45   1:11:27 181 1:11:26 180
36 Jan Greenwood Female 75 F50+ 10   1:12:58 182 1:12:52 181
49 Christine Newton Female 76 F60+ 2   1:13:00 183 1:12:53 182
156 Kenny Simpson Male 108 MOPEN 46   1:13:16 184 1:12:59 183
180 Elizabeth Travis Female 77 FOPEN 19   1:13:44 185 1:13:35 184
204 Emma Hurst Female 78 FOPEN 20   1:14:59 186 1:14:55 185
151 Andrew Moore Male 109 MOPEN 47 Shenley Striders 1:20:10 187 1:19:48 186
116 Janet Wilson Female 79 F50+ 11   1:21:13 188 1:20:54 187
106 Tina Newsome Female 80 F50+ 12   1:25:49 189 1:25:47 188
34 Dianne Lewis Female 81 F60+ 3   1:38:43 190 1:38:22 189