Premier Section
premier section
EDGERTON & DALTON v AZAAD A
EDGERTON & DALTON
Ahmed c Hussain (N) b Sajawal 63
Bansal c Hussain (T) b Luckman 40
Rafiq c Ghafoor b Mahmood 65
Nazir run out 3
Hafeez b Luckman 0
Rehman (R) b Luckman 22
Abbott b Luckman 0
Rehman (K) not out 9
Hussain not out 5
28
145 overs Total (for 7) 235
Luckman 111-1-56-4, Hussain (N) 12- 1-47-0, Mahmood 7-0-49-1, Hussain (T) 6-0-18-0, Sajawal 6-0-25-1, Chisti 3-0- 21-0
AZAAD A
Hussain (T) c and b Rafiq 1
Ghafoor lbw b Nazir 48
Ziyarab b Rafiq 2
Hussain (N) c Bansal b Rafiq 20
Mahmood lbw b Rafiq 0
Luckman b Nazir 8
Sajawal b Nazir 19
Chirsti (F) run out 0
Hussain (S) b Rehman 0
Chisti (U) b Nazir 37
Riaz not out 11
16
28.5 overs Total 162
Rafiq 12-3-22-4, Nazir 10.5-0-61-4, Rehman (R) 4-0-39-1, Harrison 2-0-9-0
Edgerton and Dalton 6pts Azaad A 0pts
FLOCKTON A v PENISTONE A
FLOCKTON A
Appleyard b Walmsley 10
Topham (S) c Richards b Hawley 3
Topham (A) b Hawley 10
Smith c and b Dalton 42
Marsden c Richards b Dent 12
Goffin b Dalton 1
Hough c Richards b Dent 2
Hirst c Shaw b Dalton 7
Mallinson b Dalton 1
Manby b Hawley 15
Matthews not out 18
3
41 overs Total 124
Hawley 11-2-30-3, Dalton 11-2-28-4, Dent 10-0-41-2, Walmsley 9-2-23-1
PENISTONE A
Richards c Hough b Hirst 17
Williams not out 39
Hoyle lbw b Matthews 37
Walmsley (C) c Topham b Smith 14
Richards c Topham b Hirst 1
Shaw not out 4
15
34.2 overs Total (for 4) 127
Hirst 11.2-2-28-2, Smith 10-4-22-1, Topham 7-0-33-0, Matthews 4-0-21-1, Hough 2-0-17-0
Flockton 0pts Penistone 6pts
GREEN MOOR v CUMBERWORTH
CUMBERWORTH
Dolley c Bates b Matthewman 28
Senior (J) c Bates b Matthewman 31
Senior (J) lbw b Simpson 8
Rayner b Howlett 8
Bower c Bates b Matthewman 5
Senior (G) st Bates b Matthewman 43
Yates c Matthewman b Howe 56
Kilner st Bates b Howe 7
Haigh not out 10
Parkes not out 8
18
45 overs Total (for 8) 222
Matthewman 11-2-54-4, Bramall 8-0- 41-0, Rodgers 8-1-35-0, Simpson 7-0-24- 1, Howlett 4-1-18-1, Beever 4-0-14-0, Howe 3-0-18-2
GREEN MOOR
Wood c Dodson b Kilner 23
Howlett b Parkes 1
Matthewman c Kilner b Yates 82
Hinchliffe c Senior b Yates 24
Howe not out 36
Bates b Parkes 44
Dowkes c Dodson b Parkes 0
Bramall not out 5
6
45 overs Total (for 6) 221
Kilner 12-3-41-1, Haigh 12-1-53-0, Parkes 11-3-61-3, Yates 10-0-60-2
Cumberworth 5pts Green Moor 1pt
MIRFIELD v CAWTHORNE
CAWTHORNE
Osborne c Amjad b Zarif 0
Roebuck lbw b Longworth 24
Wiles (L) c Longworth b Bryson 53
Skelly b Longworth 0
Wilford c Martin b Longworth 54
Mosley b Amjad 40
Wiles (P) c Zarif b Amjad 39
Mott c Zarif b Amjad 0
Barker b Akhtar 3
Tasker not out 7
Greaves not out 15
27
45 overs Total (for 9) 262
Longwood 12-3-43-3, Amjad 10-2-62- 3, Zarif 9-1-46-1, Akhtar 8-1-39-1, Bolt 3- 0-37-0, Bryson 3-0-22-1.
MIRFIELD
Wild b Tasker 0
Gledhill c Skelly b Greaves 1
Bolt lbw b Greaves 7
Bryson c Wiles (P) b Wiles (L) 9
Gledhill c and b Wiles (L) 13
Kaye c Osborne b Wilford 6
Martin b Wilford 1
Amjad c Mott b Tasker 4
Akhtar b Wilford 4
Longworth not out 0
Zarif lbw b Wilford 0
5
26.2 overs Total 50
Tasker 7-1-19-2, Greaves 7-4-12-2, Wilford 6.2-1-9-4, Wiles (L) 6-2-6-2.
Cawthorne 6pts Mirfield 0pts.
THORN & WEST v LEYMOOR
LEYMOOR
Brook c Griffiths b Matola 0
Walker c Cheesbrough b Zeb 0
Raw c Thackrah b Leathley 33
Moore c Cheesbrough b Finnigan 13
Dyson c Zeb b Tyler 16
France c and b Leathley 0
Oakley c Thackrah b Tyler 0
Coulson c Thackrah b Tyler 7
Cartwright lbw b Tyler 1
Blacker c Hussain b Leathley 2
Johnson not out 0
13
34.1 overs Total 85
Leathley 9-4-14-3, Matola 8-1-24-1, Finnigan 6-1-23-1, Zeb 6-2-7-1, Tyler 5.1- 1-14-4.
THORN & WEST
Finnigan not out 38
Hussain not out 39
9
21.2 overs Total (for 0) 86
Johnson 8-3-20-0, Dyson 7-1-13-0, Walker 3-1-24-0, Coulson 2.2-0-11-0, Brook 1-0-16-0.
Leymoor 0pts Thorn & West 6pts.
Thurstonland A 294-6 (C Flanagan 57, A Haywood 88, M Alison 97no) Holmbridge A 268-8 (D Holroyd 51, M Gledhill 38*, C Furze 60no; D Rishton 4- 65).
Section A
section A
ALMONDBURY WES v DENBY GRANGE
ALMONDBURY WES
Birckerdike c Johnson b Gibson 44
Binns (W) b Wood 40
Binns (T) c Balmforth b Wood 18
Oakes c Walker b Gibson 4
Henshaw c Johnson b Herries 40
Stanger not out 70
Sykes not out 53
9
46 overs Total (for 5) 278
Wood 12-1-56-2, Gibson 11-0-59-2, Walker 8-0-66-0, Herries 6-1-49-1, Balmforth 7-0-42-0.
DENBY GRANGE
Ackroyd b Henshaw 7
Wood c Kenworthy b Sykes 0
Balmforth b Sykes 14
Walker c Binns b Berry 0
Drury c Berry b Sykes 29
Johnson b Shaw 22
Parkinson b Crawshaw 18
Gibson b Crawshaw 2
Cooper not out 55
Sarwar lbw b Berry 7
Herries b Shaw 1
12
37.3 overs Total 167
Berry 10-2-27-2, Sykes 8-0-41-3, Henshaw 6-4-8-1, Shaw 5.3-1-34-2, Crashaw 5-0-26-2, Bickerdike 3-0-21-0.
Almondbury Wes 5pts Denby Grange 0pts.
AZAAD B v NUFFIELD HOSP HUDDS
AZAAD B
Zulfiqar c Akhtar b Islam 6
Akram c Nazar b Islam 3
Aslam b Tyagi 3
Bukhari lbw b Tyagi 0
Ahmed c Akhtar b Tyagi 7
Shah c Nazar b Tyagi 21
Bukhari (A) b Asaf 6
Akhtar b Tyagi 4
Abrar c Nazar b Asaf 2
Bukhari (S) run out 8
Qadir not out 0
9
19.1 overs Total 69
Tyagi 9.1-1-21-5, Islam 8-2-30-2, Asaf 2- 0-9-2.
NUFFIELD HOSP HUDDS
Sharif b Shah 23
Shazad c Shah 0
Ali not out 30
Nazar not out 15
3
14.2 overs Total (for 2) 71
Shah 7-1-23-2, Ahmed 4-0-24-0, Abrar 3-0-16-0, Aslam 0.2-0-5-0.
Azaad 0pts Nuffield Hosp Hudds 6pts.
DENBY v NORTONTHORPE
DENBY
Gumpert c England b Hird 19
Roebuck b Parton 117
Hodgson c England b Spark 19
Pickford not out 117
Hollingworth c Haigh b Hird 4
Schofield not out 10
32
45 overs Total (for 4) 318
Spark 11-0-67-1, Cosgrove 9-0-55-0, Hird 8-0-52-2, Parton 7-0-60-1, Wilkinson 7-3-38-0, Parks 3-0-19-0.
NORTONTHORPE
Hird c Roebuck b Burgin 43
Parkes b Rawson 2
Parton b Pickford 75
Haigh c Rawson b Roebuck 29
Swap b Pickford 12
Spark not out 34
Croucher run out 2
13
45 overs Total (for 6) 210
Burgin 12-1-71-1, Hodgson 9-1-54-0, Rawson 9-3-34-1, Roebuck 6-0-15-1, Hunt 5-2-9-0, Pickford 4-1-16-2.
Denby 5pts Nortonthorpe 1pt.
DENBY DALE v OLD ALMONDBURIANS
OLD ALMONDBURIANS
Taylor lbw b Oldroyd 4
Lyons b Dyson 9
Atkinson b Dyson 15
Marshall b Oldroyd 46
Mansell b Rehman 8
Shimell c Ward b Geldart (R) 8
Slack not out 48
Charlton b Oldroyd 0
Mudauge b Oldroyd 0
Daly not out 3
15
45 overs Total (for 8) 156
Dyson 12-3-39-2, Oldroyd 12-3-33-4, Geldart (S) 11-3-26-0, Rehman 6-0-25-1, Geldart (R) 4-0-20-1.
DENBY DALE
Geldart (R) c Charlton b Taylor 12
Rehman b Charlton 4
Amos b Mansell 18
Peace b Charlton 13
Ward c Slack b Clutterbrook 9
Geldart (S) c W’kinson b Cl’brook 6
Frankland not out 11
Dyson c Atkinson b Mansell 7
Stanley lbw b Lyons 13
Oldroyd b Charlton 2
Newsome b Charlton 0
8
22 overs Total 103
Charlton 7-0-27-4, Taylor 6-1-27-1, Mansell 6-1-16-2, Lyons 3-1-14-1.
Old Almondburians 6pts Denby Dale 0pts.
HECK & CARL v WOODFIELD PARK
HECK AND CARL
Cooper b Askham 58
Crowther b Askham 40
Hudston st Stokes b Nightingale 92
Holt st Stokes b Malhotra 0
Waldron b Malhotra 4
Saville c Ahmed b Broadbent 11
Pickett lbw b Nightingale 5
Bennett not out 5
Elstub not out 6
10
45 overs Total (for 7) 231
Sura 12-3-31-0, Broadbent 9-0-59-1, Malhotra 8-0-42-2, Askham 8-1-50-2, Stanger 5-1-23-0, Nightingale 3-0-18-2.
WOODFIELD PARK
Parr b Bennett 2
Skarz b Elstub 54
Ahmed c Waldron b Elstub 13
Nightingale b Saville 26
Sura c and b Saville 1
Gumersell lbw b Elstub 5
Stokes b Bennett 19
Malhotra lbw b Elstub 0
Stanger b Saville 2
Askham not out 11
Broadbent not out 0
18
45 overs Total (for 9) 151
Elstub 12-2-40-4, Bennett 10-3-16-2, Pickett 9-3-33-0, Saville 7-2-12-3, Cooper 5-0-30-0, Holt 2-0-9-0.
Heck and Carl 5pts Woodfield Park 1pt.
HIGHAM v CROSSBANK METH
CROSSBANK METH
Firth c Bamforth b Thornton 28
Wilson b Roebuck 24
Ratcliffe b Roebuck 27
James b Bamforth 20
Lawford lbw b Danks 6
Corrigan b Danks 0
Bedford b Bamforth 3
Spencer c Thornton b Bamforth 14
Copland (J) not out 4
Copland (S) not out 1
15
35 overs Total (for 8) 142
Bamforth 12-3-20-3, Thornton 10-2-35-1, Roebuck (C) 6-1-12-0, Danks 5-1-32-2, Roebuck (A) 2-5-32-2.
HIGHAM
Dixon c Copland (J) b Bedford 9
Robbins not out 60
Thornton c Pyle b Copland (S) 4
Zec b Pyle 8
Fearnley c Bedford b Ratcliffe 8
Danks lbw b Pyle 1
Bamforth not out 36
17
34.4 overs Total (for 5) 143
Pyle 9-2-26-2, Ratcliffe 7.4-0-25-0, Ratcliffe 6-1-29-1, Bedford 4-1-12-1, Copland (S) 4-1-10-1, Corrigan 3-0-18-0 Firth 1-0-10-0.
Crossbank Meth 1pt Higham 5pts.
Section B
BIRCHENCLIFFE v WOOLLEY
BIRCHENCLIFFE
Nuttall c and b Baranowski 5
Cliffe c Kelly b Margison 6
Lewis c Baranowski b Margison 7
Robinson c Ellis b Taylor 1
Ahmed b Jones 44
Fessell run out 0
Latif lbw b Jones 6
Lockwood c Nottingham b Taylor 1
Smith (R) c Crowcroft b Jones 0
Smith (T) c Crowcroft b Jones 13
Garside not out 2
4
28.2 overs Total 89
Baranowski 9-2-25-1, Margison 7-3- 23-2, Taylor 7-1-24-2, Jones 5.2-1-16-4.
WOOLLEY
Kelly not out 32
Jones not out 54
7
27.4 overs Total (for 0) 93
Fesell 10-3-20-0, Smith (R) 5-2-13-0, Smith (T) 5-1-12-0, Lockwood 4-0-24-0, Garsdie 3.4-0-20-0.
Birchencliffe 0pts Woolley 6pts.
CAWTHORNE B v MIRFIELD B
CAWTHORNE B
Nicholson c Denton b Whitworth 18
Raynor c Whitworth b Kirkby 0
Barker c Denton b Eastwood 4
Kilburn c Haigh b Eastwood 9
Bagshaw c Kirkby b Dixon 34
Mott c and b Haigh 31
Schofield c Whitworth b Haigh 3
Buckingham not out 35
Wilford b Eastwood 32
Parkin b Haigh 4
Brown b Haigh 0
10
43.2 overs Total 180
Eastwood 11-2-36-3, Haigh 8.2-2-17-4, Whtiworth 8-1-35-1, Dixon 6-0-20-1, Liley 5-0-40-0, Kirkby 5-1-15-1.
MIRFIELD B
Dixon c Brown b Raynor 2
Kirkby (N) b Raynor 0
Kirkby (S) lbw b Mott 3
Whitworth c Bagashaw b Schofield 51
Denton c Bagshaw b Kilburn 27
Liley b Schofield 1
Kirkby (G) c Raynor b Kilburn 16
Eastwood not out 14
Haigh lbw b Schofield 0
Padget c Barker b Wilford 10
Haigh b Wilford 0
9
45 overs Total 133
Kilburn 12-2-50-2, Schofield 12-2-24- 3, Mott 8-4-13-1, Raynor 7-3-12-2, Wilford 3-1-5-2, Brown 3-0-22-0.
Cawthorne B 5pts Mirfield 1pt.
Cartworth Moor A 203-8 (T Chadwick 46, B Busfield 65, M Battyewood 27) Badger Hill A 161-9 (J Norman 44; T Chadwick 4-24).
Crigglestone A 117ao Almondbury Wes B 119-3 (N Shaw 59no).
Bradley & Colne A 149-7 (S Jackson 37; A Sharif 4-32) Nuffield Hosp Hudds B 118ao (W Ahmed 25).
Denby Dale B 161-7 (J Firth 32, D Firth 29, A Dawber 38; D Greenwood 4-26) Upper Hopton A 164-5 (R Holdsworth 64no).
SECTION C
HORBURY BRIDGE v GAWTHORPE ST MARY’S
GAWTHORPE ST MARY’S
Wilcock b Perkins 26
Craigen c and b Grogan 7
Baulk c Leneghen b Grogan 4
Callaghan (A)c Kolezar b Grogan 0
Calleghan (D) lbw b Grogan 4
Lee lbw b Simpson 29
Pinfield cv Bedford b Wardell 34
Ogilvie run out 14
Longley b Wise 19
Ellis c and b Kitson 5
Hall not out 1
16
32.1 overs Total 159
Grogan 80302804, Perkins 7-0-26-1, Simpson 6-1-38-1, Wardell 5-0-38-1, Kitson 3-1-0-6-1, Wise 3-0-10-1.
HORBURY BRIDGE
Driver c Hall b Ellis 24
Whittlestone c Pinfield b Longley 44
Bedford c Wilcock b Craigen 34
Kitson not out 37
Kolezar not out 2
20
32.3 overs Total (for 6) 161
Craigen 7-0-28-1, Ellis 7-0-24-1, Longley 6-2-14-1, Baulk 3.3-2-8-0, Callaghan 3-0-20-0, Lee 3-0-30-0, Hall 3-0-20-0.
Gawthorpe St Mary’s 5pts Horbury Bridge 6pts.
PENISTONE B v UPPERTHONG
PENISTONE B
Reid b Ramsey 39
H’worth c Ramsey b Craddock 21
Hobson c Morris b Ramsey 19
Brown b Ramsey 16
Lee lbw b Hancock 3
Hoyle c Craddock b Ramsey 4
Cadzow c Hughes b Ramsey 9
Byford c Craddock b Morris 14
Duty c Hancock b Fraser 3
Baldwin not out 6
Rooke not out 8
18
45 overs Total (for 9) 160
Hancock 12-2-28-1, Ramsey 12-3-25-5, Morris 11-1-59-1, Craddock 7-2-23-1, Fraser 3-0-7-1.
UPPERTHONG
Morris (L) c Hobson b Rooke 53
Fleming b Cadzow 62
Morris (D) not out 29
Hirons not out 11
8
34.1 overs Total (for 2) 163
Byford 8.1-3-37-0, Rooke 8-0-40-1, Cadzow 6-1-26-1, Hoyle 5-1-15-0, Duty 3-0-11-0, Baldwin 3-0-20-2, Hobson 1-0-6-0.
Penistone B 1pt Upperthong 5pts.
SILKSTONE v DURKAR
SILKSTONE
Chambers c Grist b Keane 20
Bennett c Arris b Grist 60
Taylor b Grace 16
Grinshaw b Keane 112
Dalton c Grace b Towers 9
Archer b Keane 7
Walker c Towers 1
Reynolds lbw b Keane 0
Corcoran b Towers 1
Barraclough not out 2
Walker not out 5
17
45 overs Total (for 9) 250
Towers 11-4-34-3, Belk 11-2-49-0, Grace 9-1-52-1, Keane 8-0-57-4, Butterfield 3-0-33-0, Grist 3-0-13-1.
DURKAR
Grace b Barraclough 1
Towers b Barraclough 13
Smith b Barraclough 7
Walker b Barraclough 0
Arris c Reynolds b Walker 29
Bishop b Barraclough 0
Walter b Chambers 7
B’field st Reynolds b Chambers 0
Grist b Chambers 3
Belk not out 7
Keane b Taylor 1
3
29 overs Total 71
Archer 9-0-38-0, Barraclough 9-4-13-5, Chambers 5-1-11-3, Walker 5-0-8-1, Taylor 1-0-1-1.
Silkstone 6pts Durkar 0pts.
CALDER GROVE v UPPER HOPTON B
CALDER GROVE
Reynolds st Beresford b France 31
Gray run out 13
Quarmby c Beresford b Harrison 66
Downes b France 20
Adamson b Hill 0
Heasman run out 27
Hinchcliffe st Beresford b France 6
Ollerton b France 14
Hemingway b Harrison 0
Hall not out 0
Rishworth not out 0
24
45 overs Total (for 9) 201
Wroe 12-1-38-0, Harrison 12-1-62-2, France (J) 10-3-21-3, Hill 7-1-31-1, France (P) 4-0-28-1.
UPPER HOPTON B
Jagger lbw b Hemingway 8
Beresford b Hinchcliffe 49
Wroe c Quamrmby b Rishworth 62
France (P) b Downes 8
France (J) lbw b Rishworth 21
Hill c Gray b Downes 0
Harrison c Quarmby b Hall 10
Lee b Downes 6
Simpson b Downes 20
Boyes c Hall b Downes 0
Heaton not out 6
7
41.3 overs Total 197
Rishworth 12-1-40-2, Downes 11.3-0-55-5, Hall 8-1-37-1, Hemingway 6-1-23-1, Hinchcliffe 4-0-37-1.
Calder Grove 6pts Upper Hopton B 0pts.
Thorn & West B 143ao (J Dickinson 40, G Senior 28no; S Blackburn 4-37) Crossbank Meths B 147-5 (G Hallas 34, J Smith 28no, S Minto 35no).
Green Moor B 172-6 (J Ridgwick 27, S Briggs 28, B Askey 30) Cumberworth B 175-5 (S Kilner 55, R Smith 41no; S Walsh 3-36).
Crigglestone B 185ao (J Speight 68, D Hayes 46; M Rishton 3-52) Thurstonland B 136ao (J Booth 35; D Hayes 5-47, G Dack 3-12).
Section D
Edgerton & Dalton B 284-8 (R Massiah 34, M Slahuddin 102, A Ishtiaq 94no) Bradley & Colne B 114ao (M Ashfaq 32; S Malik 6-12).
Calder Grove A 201-9 (R Quarmby 66) Upper Hopton B 197ao (A Wroe 62; I Downes 5-55).
Denby Grange B 183-5 (R Duke 71no) Flockton B 135ao (K Evans 48, L Booth 34; S Wiper 4-40).
Holmbridge B 271-4 (C Earnshaw 133, I Parr 44, J Mosby 37; J Moorhouse 3-27) Woodfield Park B 84ao (A Thorpe 3-7, J Mosby 4-11, M Abbott 3-20).
Woolley B 114ao (S Turner 41) Denby B 117-9 (A Pickford 37; S Turner 5-34).
Section E
Badger Hill B 201-7 (N.Dare 71no, N Wood 40, N Boyle 32; J Booth 3-35) Cartworth Moor B 167ao (A Hinchcliffe 56, J Booth 40; N Boyle 3-40, J Brierley 3-63, S Brierley 4-24).
Gawthorpe St Mary's B 94ao (J Ogilvie 35; R Cocker 5-3) Horbury Bridge B 97-4 (J Williams 28, J Pryde 31).
Birchencliffe B 169ao (M Imran 42; B Woodhead 4-36) Nortonthorpe B 46ao (J Morris 6-17).
Old Almondburians B 281ao (C Mitchell 51, S Atkin 34, J Johnsey 86) Calder Grove B 20ao (A Farmer 3-2).
Upperthong B 112-9 (G Marah 40; A Pickett 4-7) Heck & Carl B 115-3 (G Heywood 29, C Trevitt 57).