HEAVY WOOLLEN Cup officials will be hoping the forecasted storms don’t materialise tomorrow when the second round takes place with seven Drakes sides in action.

Six of them face each other, while the seventh, Shelley, will entertain Morley, conquerors of Sykes Cup holders Skelmanthorpe.

Having knocked Kirkburton out of the Sykes Cup last week, Scott Dyson will be optimistic of his side’s chances against the Bradford League Second Division outfit.

Greg Wadsworth hit his side’s first century of the season at Burton, while Kiwi duo Peter Drysdale and Dan Hill, along with opener Sarfraz Ahmed, will all be hoping to kick-start their batting this weekend.

Meanwhile, neighbours Shepley begin their series of games against Scholes, whom they have also drawn in the second round of the Sykes Cup.

The Chapelgate club have not made the greatest of starts to the new season, but as reigning Yorkshire Champion of Champions, Shepley skipper Danny Glover will take them lightly at his peril.

They will certainly get to know each other well this summer, as after tomorrow they resume ‘hostilities’ on the weekend of May 21 and 22, when they meet on consecutive days in the League and Sykes Cup.

Unbeaten Golcar entertain unbeaten Delph & Dobcross with something bound to give, the visitors definitely starting favourites after dumping perennial winners Wrenthorpe out of the competition in the first round.

Golcar’s batting has yet to fire, but their bowling has held up well and they have the benefit of playing at home.

Barkisland have a solitary Sykes Cup win over Linthwaite to their name this season and will visit winless Slaithwaite, who have made a very disappointing start to 2011, with wicketkeeper Ian Holt the only Hill Top batsman to have made a half century to date.

All seven Huddersfield clubs are playing for a place in the quarter-finals, and with at least two more of the better sides from the Bradford League set to bow out in this round, all will fancy their chances of making further progress.

In the Crowther Cup, holders Barnsley, who have won it three years in succession, are set to take on Hanging Heaton, while five of our sides are in contention for places in the last eight.

The dynamic Greaves-Eastwood partnership at Kirkburton may prove too much for Buttershaw St Pauls, while Skelmanthorpe also host Townville.

Barkisland travel to Methley, Slaithwaite to Wrenthorpe and Golcar visit Ossett.

The full draws are:


Second round: Shepley v Scholes, Slaithwaite v Barkisland, Birstall v Woodlands, Golcar v Delph & Dobcross, Shelley v Morley, Yeadon v New Farnley, Gomersal v Spen Victoria, Townville v Hanging Heaton.


Second round: Kirkburton v Buttershaw St Paul’s, Hanging Heaton v Barnsley, Methley v Barkisland, Skelmanthorpe v Townville, Wakefield Thornes v Yeadon, Wrenthorpe v Slaithwaite, Ossett v Golcar, Liversedge v Jer Lane.