Kiwi Kyle Hitchman turned destroyer with the bat as Oddfellows Cup favourites Clayton West powered into the second round of the sponsored knockout.

Wellington-based Hitchman took Clayton to the top of the Jedi Sports Championship with a five for 26 haul against Armitage Bridge and then hit 106 not out to help defeat Emley Clarence in the Cup first round.

Hitchman’s knock, added to 69 from David Swan, 45 from Dan Barber, 27 from Tom Barber and 36 from Ashley Thompson carried Clayton to a daunting 323-5.

That was always going to be a tall order for the Cedar Court Conference side, although they did reach 213 thanks to 64 from Badar Shah at No8 after opener Allan Greenwood had posted a half century.

Dan Barber with four for 29 from 10 overs and Tom Gibson, with four for 17 from 7.4, made sure Emley were never in the chase.

Faisal Javed was the hero for Cartworth Moor as the bottom-tier side ousted Championship Almondbury – the Cup is for sides outside the Drakes Premiership.

Skipper Javed hit 111 not out in Cartworth’s 218-3, his brother Wasim contributing 46 not out.

Almondbury were skittled for 150 in reply with overseas Josh Edwards taking three for 15 and the Javeds two wickets each.

Coe Byrne hit 86 and Saqib Matlub 81 for Championship Almondbury Wesleyans, but they were beaten by Cedar Court Conference leaders Rastrick at Round Hill.

Joe Vickers took five for 30 for Rastrick and then hit 40 as they went to a three-wicket win in 44 overs.

Matthew Lambert hit 73 and Jacob Waterson 51 to ensure Rastrick had no real problems.

Holders Kirkheaton are through after overseas player Sean Mason took five for 18 to dismiss Lepton for 106.

Kirkheaton got home with five wickets down.

Thongsbridge had a bye.

First round results:

*Thurstonland 102 (C Flanagan 30; D Swann 5-18, M Ahmed 3-32) Hall Bower 104-4 (B Balicki 50).

Almondbury Wes 241 (C Byrne 86, S Matlub 81; J Vickers 5-30) *Rastrick 242-7 (M Lambert 73, J Waterson 51, J Vickers 40).

Holmfirth 211 (J Morley 49, M Gummerson 37; S Scott 4-28, T Wightman 3-38) *Lascelles Hall 190 (S Scott 77; M Gummerson 3-58).

Cawthorne 309-7 (L Wiles 139, B Simpson 117; H Charlton 3-60) *Armitage Bridge 267-9 (R Wadsworth 55, O Huntington 35, F Hussain 30, J Curtling 30).

*Cartworth Moor 218-3 (F Javed 111no) Almondbury 150 (A Hussain 41).

Denby Dale 184-9 (N Wanden 43, H Rose 30; J Hayes 4-29, G Parkes 3-21) *Cumberworth United 190-4 (G Parkes 72no).

Denby 204-8 (B Don 52, F Hussain 31; T Joraslafsky 3-45) *Marsden 205-6 (J Smith 63, T Joraslafsky 39).

Clayton West 323-5 (K Hitchman 106no, D Swan 69, D Barber 45, A Thompson 36) Emley Clarence 213 (B Shah 64, A Greenwood 56, P Moors 32; D Barber 4-29, T Gibson 4-17).

*Lepton Highlanders 106 (S Mason 5-18) Kirkheaton 110-5 (S Sarwar 30, C Gardiner 30; J Mulhall 3-39).

Meltham 225-8 (I Hussain 52, A Hamid 43, M Kashif 39no; U Mukhtar 3-26) Linthwaite 210 (A Quyyam 104, A Ahmed 36; A Afzal 5-15).

Birkby Rose Hill 156 (A Hussain 39, K Sajjad 39; G Oakley 4-27) *Upperthong 98 (R Malik 3-15, M Hussain 3-27).

Thongsbridge: Bye.