ALAN CROWTHER begins the defence of his Vic Sugden Handicap title on Saturday.

The Colne Valley Bowling League secretary faces a preliminary round tie against Colin Lloyd, of Milnsbridge BC, at Lockwood Con.

All ties start at 1.45 (scratching 2.00) and it’s bowl down to two qualifiers at each venue.

The final is on Monday and is both hosted and sponsored by Longwood BC (2.00) and there’s £500 up for grabs in prizemoney.

Preliminary rounds:

Lockwood Con

G Radcliffe (4) (Bradley & Colne) v J Gant (3) (Crosland Moor), A Crowther (3) (Longwood BC) v C Lloyd (3) (Milnsbridge BC), G McMahon (3) (Linthwaite CBC v A.Wadsworth (3) (Moldgreen Con), M Stead (3) (Cowcliffe Lib) v A Tattersley (2) (Moldgreen Con), J Hatzer (5) (Linthwaite Hall) v G Hallsworth (6) (Moldgreen Con), D Beeby (3) (Longwood BC) v T Butterfield (3) (Moldgreen Con), A Wilson (6) (Moldgreen Con) v J Dyson (2) (Brockholes BC), T Brook (3) (Crosland Moor) v R Mudd (3) (Waterloo BC).


A Cooper (3) (Moldgreen Con) v M Peacock (3) (Milnsbridge BC), B Littlewood (5) (Milnsbridge Lib) v G Brook (3) (Netherton Con), M Hirst (4) (Golcar Lib) v M Wood (3) (Lockwood Con), T Marren (3) (Lockwood Con) v D Peacock (4) (Milnsbridge BC), P A Sykes (3) (Brockholes BC) v G Siswick (3) (Crosland Moor), J Ollerenshaw (4) (Golcar Lib) v D Jones (3) (Moldgreen Con), B Gartside (4) (Golcar Lib) v T Berry (4) (Hemplow BC), R M Spencer (4) (Linthwaite Hall) v P Fuller (4) (Lindley Lib).

Golcar Lib

P Kain (2) (Lockwood Con) v B Morley (3) (Slaithwaite CBC), C Ball (5) (Lockwood Con) v S McMahon (4) (Linthwaite CBC), S Gledhill (5) (Longwood BC) v I Kinloch (5) (Lindley Lib), K Lunn (6) (Waterloo BC) v I Briggs (2) (Longwood BC), D Pollard (4) (Bradley & Colne) v R Hallas (3) (Milnsbridge BC), D Fisher (Scr) (Moldgreen Con) v C Allen (4) (Paddock I&C), R Spencer (4) (Linthwaite Hall) v N Hinchliffe (5) (Marsh Utd), M Bramall (2) (Longwood BC) v M Atkinson (3) (Crosland Moor).

Waterloo BC

G Smith (6)(Moldgreen Con) v M Higgins (3) (Marsh Utd), P Ingleby (Scr) (Longwood BC) v S Pollard (4) (Hemplow BC), T Holmes (3) (Longwood BC) v R Harper (3) (Lockwood Con), D Walker (3) (Moldgreen Con) v S Kewley (6) (Hemplow BC), E Haigh (3) (Lockwood Con) v N Kewley (4) (Hemplow BC), D Singleton (4) (Golcar Lib) v A Byrnes (4) (Slaithwaite CBC), A Daykin (Scr) (Netherton Con) v C Noble (5) (Lockwood Con), B Walsh (3) (Milnsbridge BC) v P Senior (3) (Lindley Lib).

Milnsbridge BC

B Starkey (3) (Slaithwaite CBC) v A Wike (3) (Paddock I&C), P Rangeley (3) (Netherton Con) v P Sigsworth (Scr) (Slaithwaite CBC), G O’Sullivan (3) (Crosland Moor) v R Dickinson (3) (Longwood BC), A Farrier (4) (Lockwood Con) v M Pollard (3) (Longwood BC), G Woodruff (5) (Linthwaite CBC) v R Mozley (2) (Slaithwaite CBC), J Conneely (5) (Lockwood Con) v R Dyson (3) (Longwood BC), M Cox (2) (Lockwood Con) v G Howe (3) (Longwood BC), C Landon (4) (Thorpe Green ) v C Davies (3) (Slaithwaite CBC).

Marsh Utd

J Hulley (3) (Milnsbridge BC) v R Crowther (3) (Longwood BC), F Griffin (3) (Waterloo BC) v L Sykes (5) (Brockholes BC), J Senior (3) (Thongsbridge CBC) v M Conneely (4) (Lockwood Con), B Gilbert (4) (Milnsbridge Lib) v B Tinker (5) (Longwood BC), K Bamforth (4) (Linthwaite Hall ) v G Senior (2) (Moldgreen Con), P Ramsden (3) (Lockwood Con) v A Emerson (4) (Brockholes BC), T Chatfield (4) (Golcar Lib) v M Fisher (3) (Lockwood Con), C Burns (4) (Waterloo BC) v T Giles (3) (Crosland Moor).

Meltham No1

P Read (4) (Longwood BC) v M McCluskey (3) (Waterloo BC), D Crawley (5) (Newsome ) v D Allen (6) (Lindley Lib), R Craven (5) (Skelmanthorpe Cen) v M Thornton (4) (Lindley Lib), C Taylor (4) (Linthwaite Hall) v W Moseley (Scr) (Lockwood Con), N White (Scr) (Thongsbridge CBC) v S J Broadhead (6) (Longwood BC), D Garner (4) (Netherton Con) v R Jackson (3) (Waterloo BC), R Whitwam (3) (Longwood BC) v M Armitage (3) (Linthwaite CBC), T Allen (3) (Lindley Lib) v W Higgins (5) (Lockwood Con).

Meltham No2

D Walkden (3) (Longwood BC) v T Boothroyd (3) (Crosland Moor), L Fallas (5) (Longwood BC) v A Craven (5) (Skelmanthorpe Cen), S Mallinson (3) (Milnsbridge BC) v K Hatzer (4) (Linthwaite Hall), P Conneely (4) (Cowcliffe) v F Greenwood (3) (Golcar Lib).