RAY WHITWAM and Daniel Beeby begin the defence of their Huddersfield Works League Pairs title at Farnley Tyas on Thursday, August 14 (start 6.30).

Players bowl down to two pairs at each of the following eight venues for a place in the next stage held at Bradley and Colnebridge on Thursday, August 21 (6.45).


Preliminary round: (A) M Inman and J Inman (BT) (5) v J Abbott and J Davies (Paddock Kitchen) (4).

First round: J Lindley and Partner (Silverdale Taxis) (5) v A Byrnes and J Atkinson (Slawit Golcar Cars) (5), A Brook and L Holmes (Broadbent) (4) v A Palmer and A Dyson (Slawit Golcar Cars) (5), T Boothroyd and M Boothroyd (BT) (5) v R Saunders and P Senior (Kel Air) (3), M Wilde and A Harper (Alumident) (3) v Winners of A.


Preliminary round: N Thornton and P Thornton (Lindley WMC) (4) v I Wrigley and J Wilkinson (BT) (5), J Mosley and D Smart (DB Sport) (4) v R M Spencer and A S Gledhill (JD Parkin) (5).

First round: R Whitwam and D Beeby (Gledhill Motors) (3) v G Sykes and C Bradshaw (Slawit Golcar Cars) (4), T Eckersley and A Thorpe (Slawit Golcar Cars) (5) v C Wood and J Wheelhouse (Simon Blyth) (5), P Hampshire and D Hallas (BT) (5) v P Wike and A Wike (HR Blowers) (5).


Preliminary round: (A) R Tipple and D Taylor (BT) (2) v A Pearce and T Pearce (Simon Blyth(5).

First round: J C Brogden and S Mitchell (Branch Joinery) (6) v P Dickinson and P Conneely (Broadbent) (4), T Berry and J Bacon (SB Homes) (4) v A Sykes and R Morris (Unison) (4), R L Senior and P Hopkinson (Kel Air) (3) v J Allen and C Allen (Lindley WMC) (5), D Sykes and N Woodcock (Broadbent) (4) v Winner of A.


Preliminary round: (A) H Shaw and M Whitehead (SB Homes) (5) v G Eastwood and D Hamilton (Syngenta) (4).

First round: P Ainley and S Manson (Branch Joinery) (5) v T Allen and S Ladbrooke (Paddock Kitchen) (5), R Quarmby and N Thwaite (HR Blowers) (5) v B Hinchliffe and K Wilson (Alumident) (5), S Wike and I Lumb (JD Parkin) (5) v M Mozley and P Lockwood (Slawit Golcar Cars) (5), T Shaw and G Scarcliffe (SB Homes) (5) v Winner of A.


Preliminary round: (A) R Byram and R Armitage (SB Homes) (5) v E Haigh and J Shaw (Longwood Eng) (3).

First round: D Turner and D Franz (HR Blowers) (3) v S McMahon and J Armitage (Coach and Horses) (6), B Cook and S Aspinall (David Hall Windows) (6) v P D Smith and I Kinloch (Kel Air) (4), G Murphy and J Murphy (Branch Joinery) (4) v K Hopper and N Guinan (SB Homes) (4), P Preston and B Roebuck (Ashcroft Decoraters) (5) v Winner of A.


Preliminary round: (A) D Barraclough and R Clarkson (Armitage Leisure) (5) v D Armitage v A Nagy (SB Homes) (5).

First round: A Bamforth and M Taylor (Longwood Eng) (3) v D Batley and J Pickering (DB Sport) (4), D Allen and D Smith (Kel Air) (5) v R Taylor and S Pollard (SB Homes) (4), S Lightfoot and D Moore (Paddock CBC) (5) v B Tinker and partner (Longwood Eng) (4), E Whitwam and T Bolton (Branch Joinery) (6) v Winners of A.


Preliminary round: R Whitefoot and K Whitefoot (BT) (4) v M Hick and S Smith (Simon Blyth) (4), D Phillips and J Roper (David Hall Windows) (6) v D Walkden and P Kain (Longwood Eng) (3).

First round: D Pollard and D Radcliffe (Armitage Leisure) (3) v W Spivey and R Booth (Lindley WMC) (6), M Sykes and C Lloyd (Simon Blyth) (3) v R Sutton and F Greenwood (Gledhill Motors) (3) v A Wilkinson and S Byram (SB Homes) (5) v G Moorhouse and R Whitcombe (Lindley WMC) (6).


Preliminary round: (A) M Nicholson and S Brook (Simon Blyth) (6) v D Sykes and I Sykes (David Hall Windows) (6).

First round: G Woodruff and W Stott (Coach and Horses) (6) v P Garforth and J Wise (Paddock Kitchen) (4), K Willans and T Homes (Gledhill Motors) (4) v M Thornton and P Cooney (Kel Air) (4), G Senior and Partner (DB Sport) (3) v M Conneeley and B Johnstone (Coach and Horses) (6), T Chatfield and D Eastwood (Gledhill Motors) (5) v Winners of A.