TERRY BROOK, of Crosland Moor, begins the defence of his Huddersfield Liberal Merit title when he takes on Neil Kewley (Marsden) at Almondbury Lib.

Qualifying for this year's Golcar Liberal Club- sponsored event takes place on Monday (start 6.30, 6.45 scratch).

There is a total prize pot of £400, with £120 to the winner.

Players bowl down to two at each of the following greens for a place in the Golcar Lib- staged final on Sunday, June 24 (5.00).


Preliminary round: (A) G O'Sullivan (Crosland Moor) v T Shaw (Milnsbridge), N Kewley (Marsden) v T Brook (Crosland Moor), R Whitham (MJarsden) v G Murphy (Golcar), A Redfearn (Meltham) v A Carter (Crosland Moor), M Pollard (Meltham) v winner of (A).

crosland moor manor

Preliminary round: (A) J Hewitt (Lindley) v P Whitehouse (Marsh), F Armitage (Marsden) v D Iredale (Cowcliffe), M Martin (Almondbury) v B Morley (Lindley), I K Shaw (Almondbury) v A Robinson (Primrose Hill), B Gibson (Meltham) v winner of (A).

Cowcliffe Lib

Preliminary round: (A) M Waddington (Meltham) v R Taylor (Marsden), P Swinden (Meltham) v D Jones (Almondbury), J Gant (Meltham) v J Patchell (Almondbury), D Crawley (Primrose Hill) v F Wrathall (Meltham), R Whitwam (Golcar) v winner of (A).

kirkheaton cricket

Preliminary round: (A) P G Illingworth (Lindley) v S Halsall (Cowcliffe), B Walsh (Marsden) v R Sutton (Milnsbridge), J Walker (Milnsbridge) v T Chatfield (Linthwaite), E Young (Almondbury) v J Murphy (Golcar), A Lawton (Meltham) v winner of (A).

* indley lib

Preliminary round: (A) H Hopkins (Golcar) v T Randerson (Marsden), E C Gray(Cowcliffe) v K Brown (Milnsbridge), D Crowther (Almondbury) v M Atkinson (Crosland Moor), G Whitehouse (Marsh) v S Parkin (Almondbury), D Haigh (Primrose Hill) v winner of (A).

meltham cricket

Preliminary round: (A) R Singleton (Milnsbridge) v G Moxon (Golcar), Daniel Beeby (Golcar) v G Hodgson (Kirkheaton), B Gilbert (Milnsbridge) v S Kewley (Marsden), R D Heaume (Cowcliffe) v Tim Brook (Almondbury), A Nagy (Milnsbridge) v winner of (A).

primrose hill

Preliminary round: (A) S Pollard (Marsden) v N Small (Golcar), S Morgan (Marsh) v C Gant (Meltham), P Portelli (Meltham) v S Stoney (Cowcliffe), D Eastwood (Milnsbridge) v M Hirst (Golcar), A R Young (Almondbury) v winner of (A).

milnsbridge lib

Preliminary round: (A) A Tattersley (Almondbury) v G Siswick (Crosland Moor), M Stead (Cowcliffe) v T Berry (Marsden), A E Gray (Cowcliffe) v B Parish (Marsh), Derek Beeby (Golcar) v S Batler (Cowcliffe), M Swinden (Meltham) v winner of (A).