EDDIE HAIGH and Andrew Harper begin the defence of their Colne Valley Bowling League Arthur Sheard Pairs title at Longwood on Wednesday (7.00).

One pair from each of the following eight venues will compete in the final of the Jonathan Sykes-sponsored event at Thorpe Green B and SC on Friday, June 6 (6.45).


First round: D Jones and A Cooper (3) (Moldgreen Con) v M Conneely and R Walsh (4) (Lockwood Con), M Atkinson and G Siswick (3) (Crosland Moor) v M Gilroy and J Walker (6) (Milnsbridge Lib), A Harper and S Howard (3) (Marsh Utd) v D Eastwood and T Chatfield (6) (Milnsbridge Lib), D Hardy and J Phillips (5) (Paddock Iand CBC) v C Taylor and R M Spencer (4) (Linthwaite Hall).

Meltham Bc No2

First round: R Taylor and S Pollard (4) (Hemplow BC) v G Sykes and R Whitham (3) (Slaithwaite), C Sykes and P Lockwood (7) (Slaithwaite) v C Ball and J Conneely (6) (Lockwood Con).

Marsh Utd

First round: P Senior and I Kinloch (4) (Lindley Lib) v J Garside and D McClean (6) (Golcar Lib), P Sigsworth and C Davies (2) (Slaithwaite) v G Senior and D Fisher (2) (Moldgreen Con), M Peacock and partner (3) (Milnsbridge BC) v N Bennett and D Beeby (5) (Golcar Lib), J Bacon and S Butters (4) (Hemplow BC) v A Byrnes and J Atkinson (5) (Slaithwaite).

Milnsbridge BC

First round: B Gartside and M Jennings (3) (Golcar Lib) v C Hirst and S Manson (6) (Golcar CAC), R Dyson and T Graham (4) (Longwood BC) v A Bamforth and K Bamforth (4) (Linthwaite Hall), H Ellis and A Mallinson (5) (Lockwood Con) v A Fawcett and T Hirst (6) (HRUFC BC), T Brook and R Chomiak (3) (Crosland Moor) v T Holmes and K Brown (4) (Milnsbridge Lib).

Golcar Lib

First round: T Giles and M Giles (3) (Crosland Moor) v G McMahon and J Henstock (4) (Slaithwaite), M Wilde and R Taylor (3) (Marsh Utd) v B Littlewood and M Heap (4) (Broad Oak), T Boothroyd and Partner (3) (Crosland Moor) v B Tinker and R Whitehead (5) (Longwood BC), A Crowther and J Aspinall (3) (Longwood) v B Hanson and D Frost (4) (Thorpe Green).

Longwood BC

First round: P Armitage and G Kewley (6) (Hemplow BC) v C Brogden and S Mitchell (6) (Golcar CAC), H Hopkins and J Hopkins (6) (Golcar Lib) v M Branch and A Brook (6) (Golcar CAC), C Noble and B Gallagher (6) (Lockwood Con) v M Pogson and partner (3) (Meltham BC), E Haigh and A Harper (3) (Lockwood Con) v P Sunderland and D Blackburn (4) (Thorpe Green).

Linthwaite CBC

First round: S Metcalfe and J Metcalfe (3) (Moldgreen Con) v T Randerson and T Berry (4) (Hemplow BC), B Morley and partner (3) (Slaithwaite) v L Sykes and J Bojczuk (6) (Brockholes BC), E Gray and A Gray (5) (Cowcliffe) v C R Squires and J D Wright (3) (Milnsbridge BC), R Whitcombe and J Townend (5) (Paddock IC) v A Wadsworth and K O’Prey (3) (Milnsbridge BC).

Crosland Moor

First round: B Fielding and D Brook (4) (Thorpe Green) v E Brennan and M Holton (6) (Milnsbridge Lib), G Bellerby and A Palmer (5) (Slaithwaite) v S Gledhill and S Broadhead (6) (Longwood BC), S McMahon and G McMahon (4) (Linthwaite CBC) v L Mosley and D Peacock (5) (Milnsbridge BC), S Kewley and S Aspinall (6) (Hemplow BC) v G Smith and A Wilson (6) (Moldgreen Con).

Results from the BAPP Industrial Supplies Colne Valley Bowling League:

Premier Cup: Linthwaite Hall 4 Moldgreen Con 6, Lockwood Con 3 Slaithwaite CBC 7, Golcar Lib 1 Crosland Moor 9.

Hamilton Cup: Hemplow BC 7 Broad Oak BC 3, Crosland Moor B 3 Thorpe Green 7, Longwood BC B 4 Syngenta 6.

Radley Cup: Lowerhouses 3 Newsome WMC 7, Lockwood Con B 2 Thongsbridge CBC 8, Golcar Lib B 6 Milnsbridge BC B 4, Lindley Lib 2 Bradley & Colne 8.

Shaw Cup: Milnsbridge Lib 9 Broad Oak BC B 1, Meltham BC B 2 HRUFC BC 8, Marsh Lib 3 Slaithwaite CBC B 7, Paddock IC 8 Hemplow BC B 2.

Hanson Cup: Hillhouse & Birkby 2 Marsden Park 8, Dalton BC 5 Skelmanthorpe Central 5, Hemplow BC C 8 Brockholes BC 2, Golcar CAC 7 Syngenta B 3.