CAROLE HARPIN, of Marsh United, begins the defence of her Huddersfield Ladies Merit title when qualifying takes place at two venues on Sunday.

Harpin, who won the top ladies’ prize after a 21-17 victory against clubmate Linda Gledhill in last year’s final, is in action at Primrose Hill.

PRIMROSE HILL

Preliminary round: (A) F Bleazard v W Wilson, S Stott v D Jessop, C McGrath v P Wilde, K Whitefoot v Y Heaume, G Iredale v C Harpin, I Crowther v J Best, K Gant v J Mallinson, J Gee v S Gibson, A Vickers v S Ewart, S Ladbrooke v A Jennings, M Haigh v M Nicholson, A Buckley v B Johnstone, M Tipple v M Beaumont.

First round: L Gledhill v C Mizon, F Beaumont v Winner of A.

THORPE GREEN

Preliminary round: E Johnson v B Hirst, J Roper v S Joyce, A Hinchcliffe v J Marshall, R Abbott v M Lockwood, L Skelton v E Lunn, B Buckley v H Lunn, H Rangeley v J Taylor, I Gwynne v A Heal, C Townend v B Brown, J Smith v B Priestley, E Smith v S Harper, K Atkinson v S Dillingham.

First round: J Pickard v A Rose, B Thewlis v L Carter.

Results from the Huddersfield Ladies’ League Cup competitions:

SANDERSON CUP

Third round: Mirfield OB 197 Brockholes B 144, Longwood A 115 Almondbury BC A 162, Cowcliffe A 121 Meltham A 133, Brockholes A 162 Hemplow B 158, Lockwood Con A 137 Linthwaite Hall A 144, Almondbury Lib A 131 Marsh U A 140, Shepley A 173 Netherton Con A 174, Almondbury BC C 131 Almondbury BC B 164.

NUNNS TROPHY

Second round: Golcar C&B 115 Golcar Lib B 203, Shepley B 155 Grange Moor 146, Farnley Tyas 156 Linthwaite CBC B 165, Broad Oak B 151 Cowcliffe B 168, Milnsbridge Lib A 178 Waterloo B 157, Syngenta C 170 Syngenta A 156, Netherton Con B 169 Skelmanthorpe 179, Thorpe Green 133 Milnsbridge BC A 158.

There is a new format to the third staging of the Joyce Winterbottom Memorial Trophy at Meltham BC.

The competition takes place one day – Sunday, September 28 (10.00am start) – and lady bowlers will play down to one winner using both greens.

Entries, £5.00 fee, should be sent to: Marie Lockwood 01484 863703 or Andrea Buckley 01484 341135.

Places are limited to 64 players and hot and cold refreshments will be available all day along with a bumper raffle which includes a mobile phone prize.

The competition is sponsored by Richard Winterbottom, Joyce’s son, of Talkative.

Almondbury BC stage their Ladies Pairs competition, sponsored by Peter Muff, on Saturday, July 19, (start 10.00, scratch 10.15 then when called).

First round: C Kaye and E Wooltorton v F Bleazard and A Moseley, A Vickers and M Hennigan v L Gledhill and J Gee, B Johnstone and H Abbott v L Dury and partner, I Crowther and partner v P McDonagh and P Turner, J Armitage and W Stott v A Jepson and M Wood, J Evans and B Buckley v K Atkinson and K Rausse, S Winterburn and J Sykes v J Best and partner, S Dillingham and J Marshall v C Townend and B Priestley.

A Rose and M Tipple v D Gartside and S Mellor, A Jennings and A Hinchliffe v M Nicholson and K Gant, L Skelton and A Skelton v J Mallinson and L Sykes, S Harper and V Manning v C Ramsden and M Thornton, M Golden and P Armitage v J Pickard and A Heal, B Brown and S Stott v P Wilde and S Gibson, C Harper and K Whitefoot v B Kaye and partner, S Rabone and D Dyson v M Beaumont and S Armitage.