HUDDERSFIELD Veterans are at Lindley BC tomorrow bidding to clinch an eighth successive Yorkshire Inter-district title.

They have a 15-point lead over nearest rivals Bradford – their opponents in the final match!

The table right now reads Huddersfield 218, Bradford 203, Skipton 195, Halifax 178, Castleford 146, West Riding 145, Wakefield 135, Leeds 124.

The away team at Peel Park will be selected from Frank Griffin, Mick McCluskey, Barry Nicholl, Viv Smith, aRoger Stopford, Dave Burnand, Donald Crowther (C), Dennis Garner and Barry Gibson.

The home team will be selected from Brian Morley, Brendan O'Prey, Terry Randerson, Trevor Sykes, Roy Sutton, Frank Greenwood (C), Dennis Hirst, Graham Howe and Stuart Manson.

Veterans draws, are:


Thongsbridge – G Sykes (Farnley Tyas) (7) v B Holmes (Slaithwaite) (7), J Fawcett (Holmfirth) (7) v C Stephenson (Slaithwaite) (7), A Butterfield (Holmfirth) v B Faichney (Canalside) (5), D Howroyd (6) (Golcar Lib) v W Davison (5) (Skelmanthorpe), K Myers (Brockholes) (5) v J D Watts (Meltham) (7), C Ball (Lockwood Con) (5) v G L Nash (Canalside) (6), G Rollinson (Holmfirth) (5) v P Briggs (Canalside) (7).

Broad Oak – G Thomas (Lowerhouses) (7) v D Cooling (Lockwood Con) (5), A E Brown (Canalside) (6) v R Slatford (Slaithwaite) (5), J Swallow (Brockholes) (5) v S Whiteley (New Mill) (6), D Denham (Almondbury BC) (5) v P Hirst (Lowerhouses) (6), F S Walker (Canalside) (5) v T Wewavill (Ravensknowle Park) (6), P Hunter (Lowerhouses) (5) v J Jacklin (Farnley Tyas) (7), N Roberts (Almondbury BC) (6) v C Johnson (Skelmanthorpe) (5), W Whitfield (Almondbury BC) (5) v J Horvath (Primrose Hill (5).


New Mill – G Illingworth (Milnsbridge) (scr) v M McMahon (Broad Oak) (4), S Manson (Golcar Lib) (scr) v J Abbott (Meltham) (3), P Ramsden (Lockwood Con) (3) v D Howroyd (Golcar Lib) (6), D Barrett (Almondbury Lib) (3) v G Fellows (Meltham) (3), B Gibson (Meltham) (scr) v H Hopkins (Meltham Lib) (4), P Rangeley (Netherton Con) (3) v R Stopford (Elland) (scr), F Greenwood (Golcar Lib) (scr) v C Ball (Lockwood Con) (5), T Randerson (Milnsbridge) (scr) v T Sykes (Marsh U) (scr).

Thorpe Green – E Haigh (Lockwood Con) (scr) v J D Ramsden (Almondbury Lib) (3), A Lawton (Meltham) (3) v P Hopkinson (Lindley Lib) (3), M McCluskey (Waterloo) (scr) v D Armitage (Hemplow) (5), J Baxter (New Mill) (6) v J Peaker (Newsome) (4), A Wrigley (Broad Oak) (4) v S Lord (Skelmanthorpe) (5), T Barker (Milnsbridge) (2) v D Pollard (Bradley and Colne) (2), B Parker (Paddock IC) (4) v V Smith (Elland) (scr), K Womersley (Thongsbridge) (6) v D Huntington (Lockwood Con) (5).

The Julie Fuller 6-man Team Knockout semi-finals will be played tomorrow, Friday July 27.

Meltham host the semi-final between Shepley and Greenhead Park.

And Linthwaite Hall will be the stage for the other semi-final between Newsome and Lockwood Con.

The quarter-finals of the Veterans Bistro Competition will be played on Thursday, August 9.

Games are – Skelmanthorpe Windmill A v Netherton A at Cowcliffe, Dalton v Slaithwaite at Milnsbridge, Shepley v Kirkheaton Con at Farnley Tyas, Marsh Utd A v Clayton West Shepley.