HUDDERSFIELD rider Tom Murray (Sigma Sport Specialized) got his second win of the season in the 90-mile Circuit of Ramsey in Cambridgeshire.

Sigma Sport Specialized kept the pace high in the early laps on the pan flat 7.5-mile circuit and 10 riders broke clear, including Murray and three teammates plus three Raleigh riders and another trio from Twenty3C/Orbea.

With over a lap to go Murray jumped clear of the 10-man group with former European Junior Time Trial Champion Joe Perrett (Twenty3C/Orbea).

It was left to Raleigh to chase them down which they failed to do, and it was Murray who crossed the line arms aloft to claim a well deserved victory.

The next big race for Murray is the Lincoln GP on Sunday which features the infamous cobbled climb of Michaelgate, which riders have to tackle 11 times!

Former Huddersfield Star Wheeler James Sampson got third place in the first stage of the Tour of Ulster and finished third overall after four stages.

Sampson’s teammate Pete Williams took overall victory with two stage wins, a remarkable result considering he has just returned to racing after a serious crash just over a month ago.

The Isle of Man Youth Tour took place with events for junior and youth riders.

Abby Parkinson (Aire Valley RT) was the stand-out performer with second place overall in the Youth B Girls category.

After a Prologue Time Trial and two road stages she was just 36 seconds behind winner Charlotte Broughton (Leicestershire RC).

Planet X rider Jacob Scott looked impressive in fifth place overall in the Youth A Boys , while Mirfield youngster Jake Womersley (Aire Valley RT) was eighth.

Fellow British Cycling Talent Team rider Chris Lawless (BC North West Region) came out on top.

Mason Hollyman (Kirklees Cycling Academy) was fifth overall in the Youth C Boys event.

This was a great result for the youngster as he has returned to racing only recently after breaking his collarbone in a car accident.

KCA riders Harry Hardcastle and Josh Cutler were in action at the Yorkshire Day@The Races event at Tockwith Autodrome.

Hardcastle was fifth in the Under 12 Boys race, which was won by Joseph Armstrong (Border City Wheelers) and Cutler was eighth in the Under 16 Boys race won by Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC).

Richard Hepworth (, from Kirkburton, was third in the Elite race in which Ashley Brown (Sportscover Strategic) was victorious.

Star Wheelers duo Mark Thaxter and Tom Broadbent were sixth and seventh, respectively, in the Yorkshire 10-mile Time Trial Championships.

Thaxter clocked 21min 56sec and Broadbent was only three seconds slower, so the competition for club trophies could be very close this year.

Kirklees Cycling Academy’s Harmonie Waterman was best Under 14 Girl, stopping the clock in 26-36.

Holme Valley Wheelers’ 10-mile Time Trial League continues on Wednesday evenings – first rider sets off at 7.30pm.