Huddersfield Dragons Ladies first team had a dream start to 2015.

They came back after the Christmas break with a 5-0 home win over Sheffield Hallam Ladies seconds and then instantly backed that up the following day with a 4-0 success over Kingston-Upon-Hull also at Lockwood Park.

There was some great attacking play from the Dragons based on solid link-up play, especially from Kelly Pryde-Fillingham and Bex Durrans down the left flank.

The first goal was scored by Nicky Turner, who dived over the keeper to ensure a rebound was swept into the goal.

The second was also came from Turner before the third goal was registered when Katy Bacon found Kelly Pryde-Fillingham, who passed it to Durrans for a first time strike on goal.

The final goal of the first half was powered past the keeper by Molly Holmes.

In the second half the Dragons scored an early goal when the ball was hit into the ‘D’ by Hester Longstaff and player-of-the-match Turner picked the ball up and played it through the keepers legs to complete her hat trick.

The Dragons defence also impressed with keeper Alex Creedon and her colleagues keeping clean sheets in both matches.

Dragons: Creedon, Turner, Durrans, Parker, Matthews, Bower, Bacon, K Pryde-Fillingham, L Pryde-Fillingham, Longstaff, Holmes. Subs: Hateley-Lowe, Jessop, Bryan.



North League, Division II East: Lincoln Roses 5 Huddersfield Dragons 1

Yorkshire League, Division II: Huddersfield Dragons II 1 Lincoln Roses II 10

Division III; Huddersfield Dragons III 1 Sheffield Hallam V 1

Division V North: Halifax IV 6 Huddersfield Dragons IV 1

Yorkshire Development Division: Huddersfield Dragons VI 1 Harrogate VII 2


North League, Division II South East: Huddersfield Dragons 5 Sheffield Hallam II 0, Huddersfield Dragons 4 Lingston-Upon-Hull 0 (Sunday)

Yorkshire League,Division II: Doncaster III 0 Huddersfield Dragons II 3

Yorkshire League,Division III: Pocklington 1 Canalside Terriers 2, Heckmondwike 0 Cleckheaton 1

Yorkshire League,Division IV: Huddersfield Ladies v Epworth – postponed



North League, Division II East: Huddersfield Dragons v Driffield (Lockwood Park 1.30)

Yorkshire League, Division Two: Worksop v Huddersfield Dragons II (Valley School 2.0)

Division III; Huddersfield Dragons III v Slazengers II (Lockwood Park 12.0)

Division V North: Huddersfield Dragons IV v Ben Rhydding VI (Lockwood Park 3.0)

Yorkshire Development Division: Airedale IV v Huddersfield Dragons VI (Oakbank School 3.0)


North League, Division II South East: Boston Spa v Huddersfield Dragons (Boston Spa School 12.30)

Yorkshire League,Division II: Huddersfield Dragons II v Acomb (Lockwood Park 10.30)

Yorkshire League,Division III: Canalside Terriers v Kingston-Upon-Hull III (Mirfield Free Grammar School 12.0), Cleckheaton v Sheffield Hallam III (Heckmondwike Grammar School 10.30), Leeds Adel III v Heckmondwike (Adel War Memorial Club 4.30)

Yorkshire League,Division IV: Driffield III v Huddersfield Ladies (Driffield Sports Centre 11.0)

Yorkshire League,Division VI North: Slazengers IV Huddersfield Dragons III (Slazengers Sports Club 10.30)