The topsy-turvy season of Huddersfield Dragons men’s first team continues.

Rockbottom three weeks ago, they pulled themselves out of the North League Division II East relegation zone with a run of three wins and a draw.

However, they are now back in the bottom two after away defeats at South Yorkshire sides Doncaster and Chapeltown.

They will look to start a second revival – with just three games left to play – when they take on Sheffield University Bankers at Lockwood Park on Saturday.

The Dragons women’s second team produced a thrilling 4-3 win away at Wakefield Wanderers in the Yorkshire League’s second division.

A fast start from the away team led to two goals in quick succession, the first coming from a penalty corner with Kerry Bottomley putting the ball away.

The second goal coming from Ellie Bull, whose driving run from the right ended with a superb lifted shot flying past the keeper into the far side of the goal.

The Dragons then seemed to lose concentration with Wanderers pulling level at 2-2 before half-time.

An inspiring half-time team talk from captain Nicola Tod was followed by another quick start from the Dragons, and the third goal came from Becky Pinder as she went one-on-one with the keeper and fired the ball into the goal.

Goal number four again came from the in-form Pinder when a long ball fired through from Mariella Chamberlain was touched round over the keeper by the Dragons attacker.

After forcing some brilliant saves from Huddersfield keeper Tod, Wakefield managed to get another goal back before the full-time whistle but it wasn’t enough to prevent an inspiring win for the Dragons.

Dragons: Nicola Tod, Hannah Gaunt, Mariella Chamberlain, Gini Dunne, Andrea Barlow, Maeve Cooper, Emma Speake, Pippa Wilkinson, Kerry Bottomley, Hannah Newby, Maisy Carr. Subs: Ellie Bull and Becky Pinder



North League, Division II East: Doncaster II 3 Huddersfield Dragons 2, Chapeltown 3 Huddersfield Dragons 1

Yorkshire League, Division Two: Huddersfield Dragons II 2 Doncaster III 3

Division III: York University II Huddersfield Dragons III – postponed

Development Division: Huddersfield Dragons VI Airedale IV – postponed


North League, Division II South East: Halifax 3 Huddersfield Dragons 2, Boston Spa 4 Huddersfield Dragons 5

Yorkshire League, Division II: Wakefield Wanderers 3 Huddersfield Dragons II 4

Division III: Colne Valley 1 Cleckheaton 1, Canalside Terriers 9 Harrogate IV 2, Heckmondwike 0 University of Leeds V 3, Cleckheaton 1 Kingston-upon-Hull III 3

Division IV: Huddersfield Ladies 0 Thirsk II 5

Division VI North: Huddersfield Dragons III 1 Leeds Adel IV 3



North League, Division II East: Huddersfield Dragons v Sheffield University Bankers II (Lockwood Park 1.30)

Yorkshire League, Division Two: Sheffield University Bankers V v Huddersfield Dragons II (Goodwin Sports Centre 3.15)

Division III: Chapeltown II v Huddersfield Dragons III (Hinde House School 1.30)

Division V North: Ben Rhydding V v Huddersfield Dragons IV (Ben Rhydding Sports Club 4.30)

Development Division: Harrogate VII v Huddersfield Dragons VI (Granby Hockey Centre 4.30)


North League, Division II South East: Huddersfield Dragons v Leeds Adel (Lockwood Park 12.0)

Yorkshire League, Division II: Pudsey v Huddersfield Dragons II (Horsforth High School 3.0)

Division III: Colne Valley v Leeds Adel III (Mirfield Free Grammar School 1.30), Cleckheaton v Canalside Terriers (Heckmondwike Grammar School 10.30), Lincoln Roses v Heckmondwike (Lincoln University 12.0)

Division IV: Huddersfield Ladies v Barnsley (Storthes Hall Huddersfield University 11.15)

Division VI North: Northallerton II v Huddersfield Dragons III (Thirsk Comprehensive School 12.0)