There were some strong individual display as a number of Heckmondwike Cycle Speedway racing team riders travelled to Northumbria.

Newcastle hosted the Northern Individuals event and, while Adam Watson and Tom Whitwam raced for their respective first team clubs, Heckmondwike fielded a team of Darren Kent, Pawel Idziorek, Richard Wells and Harvey Wells.

In the under 10s Harvey Wells took fourth place, while Kent took third in the veterans and Pawel Idziorek topeed the lot by taking first place in the Seniors race .

Heckmondwike host the Jeff Layden Memorial Cup tomorrow (8pm) with a Yorkshire team taking on Manchester at Firth Park.

The event, in memory of long-serving club official Jeff Layden, is free and for more information contact Justin Naylor 07799-367370.

Northern Individual Championship scores.

Under 10s: 1 Charlie Wade (Hull) 16, 2 Jack Brownell (Sheffield) 15, 3 Lee Cottam (Northumbria) 14, 4 Harvey Wells (Heckmondwike) 11.

Under 13s: 1 James Bunting (Sheffield) 16, 2 Tom Whitwam (Bury) 11, 3 Sam Haines (Sheffield) 10.

Under 16s: 1 Niall Moreton (Sheffield) 15, 2 Adam Watson (Sheffield) 15, 3 Sam Schofield (Hull) 13.

Under 19s: 1 Matt Lush (Stockport) 20, 2 Aiden Owen (Sheffield) 18, 3 Adam Watson (Sheffield) 16.

Veterans: 1 Gavin Parr (Northumbria) 20, 2 Jason Keith (Northumbria) 19, 3 Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 18.

Women’s: 1 Christine Adams (Northumbria) 14, 2 Naimh Moreton (Sheffield) 14, 3 Katie Greaves (Hull) 8.

Senior: 1 Pawel Idziorek (Heckmondwike) 19, 2 Damien Zareba (Sheffield) 17, 3 Ben Scranage (Bury) 17.

Heckmondwike Cycle Speedway team's Darren Kent (right) receoves his third place prize in the Northern Individuals at Newcastle
 

Click here to take you back to more Sports news.

Want to read, watch and hear more? You can download the FREE Examiner Apple App here, the FREE Examiner Android App here or you can view the paper as an e-edition on your Apple, Android or Kindle device by clicking here

To follow us on Twitter click here