Lindley Swifts helped to avoid a Huddersfield whitewash in the latest round of Pennine League cup competitions.

While St Joseph’s, Underbank Rangers and Emley Moor suffered knockout blows, the Swifts marched into the third round of the Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy with a 12-4 home triumph over fellow Pennine League First Division side Cutsyke Raiders.

It was certainly a noteworthy win for Swifts, who are third bottom of the table and should take some confidence from beating mid-table Cutsyke.

But it was the end of the Bennett Memorial Trophy road for Underbank, who crashed out 40-12 at fellow Second Division side Hunslet Club Parkside.

Because it was just their second game of 2015, there was a lot of rustiness in their performance and by half-time they were 22-0 behind.

The visitors did rally after the break, crossing for tries from Steve Berry and Daz Southwell which were converted by Luke Pogson, but it was never going to be enough.

There was also bitter disappointment for Championship club Joes as they were beaten 42-18 at home to Morley Borough.

Saints started strongly to take the lead with a try from winger Micky Cameron, but it quickly went downhill, with Morley taking total control to scored five unanswered tries and three conversions to lead 26-4.

Centre Shaun Mitchell did give his side some hope with a second unconverted try just before the break, but Joe’s were always struggling to reduce the deficit and had to settle for two consolation tries from prop Darren Schofield and hooker Joel Hawkyard.

Men-of-the-match for Saints were hooker Joel Hawkyard, second-rower Jason Ryder and centre Richard Aka.

And Emley Moor’s interest in the Supplementary Cup came to an end with a 40-20 defeat at fellow Fourth Division side Dewsbury Celtic.

The Yorkshire Men’s League have announced the provisional structure for the 2015 summer campaign.

Slaithwaite Saracens will play their first season in Division III, Huddersfield YMCA are in Division IV and Moldgreen in the Entry League. New club Mirfield Stags’s first team are in Division I, with their A team in Division IV.


Pennine Presidents Cup. Round II: Queensbury postponed West Bowling, St Joseph’s 18 Morley Borough 42, Upton 30 Fryston Warriors 22 AET (F-T: 22-22).

Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy. Round II: Boothtown Terriers 8 Victoria Rangers 4, CK Vikings 4 Stanningley 34, Greetland All Rounders 44 Clayton 10, Hunslet Club Parkside 40 Underbank Rangers 12, Lindley Swifts 12 Cutsyke Raiders 4, West Leeds 36 Queensbury A 12, Wyke 28 Siddal 40 AET (F-T: 28-28).

Pennine Supplementary Cup. Round III: Crofton Cougars 50 Doncaster Toll Bar A 0, Dewsbury Celtic 40 Emley Moor 20, Selby Warriors post Worth Village, Wakefield City 22 Sherburn Bears 26 AET (F-T: 22-22), Wortley Dragons 10 Brighouse Rangers A 50.

Pennine League. Championship I Division: Doncaster Toll Bar 50 Bentley Good Companions 10, New Earswick All Blacks 34 Odsal Sedbergh 10, Newsome Panthers 24 King Cross Park 42.

Division I: Sharlston Rovers A post Stainland Stags.

Division II: Littleborough 0 Wibsey Warriors 58.

Division III: Crigglestone All Blacks 0 Woodhouse Warriors 30, Kinsley Raiders 20 Whinmoor Warriors 32.

Division IV: Eastmoor Dragons 32 Dearne Valley Bulldogs 14, West Bowling A 38 Farnley Falcons 20.

Division V: Hanging Heaton 30 East Leeds 20, Moorends Thorne Marauders post Hollinwood, Ovenden 30 Slaithwaite Saracens 0.

Division VI East: Beeston Broncos 24 Leeds Underdogs 24, Drighlington A 67 Dewsbury Moor A 6, Ryhill Hammers 0 Halton Moor Storm 34.

Division VI West: Cowling Harlequins 16 Boothtown Terriers A 16, King Cross Park A 28 Wyke A 22, Odsal Sedbergh A 32 Greetland All Rounders A 6, Queensbury B 30 Meltham All Blacks 18.

RFL Ladbrokes Challenge Cup. Round I: Featherstone Lions 46 Queens 10.

BARLA National Cup. Round II: Batley Boys 18 Illingworth 28, Dewsbury Moor 20 Hunslet Club Parkside 6, Egremont Rangers 56 Wath Brow Hornets 4, Halifax Irish 0 Keighley Albion 18 (walkover), Thornhill Trojans 52 Heysham Atoms 22.